No photo available. Represent Beth Gibbons? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,083 this week

Beth Gibbons

Beth Gibbons was born on January 4, 1965 in Bristol, England. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Beth Gibbons? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 111 people
created 02 Jan 2011
 
a list of 217 people
created 29 Aug 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 11 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Beth Gibbons.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Composer | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (31 credits)
 2012 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cançons per seduir (2012) ... (writer: "Roads")
 2010/I The Tempest (performer: "Coda")
 2009 Death and Beauty (Short) (writer: "Deep Water" - as Gibbons)
 2009 Ne me libérez pas, je m'en charge (Documentary) ("Mysteries")
 2008 Galantuomini (writer: "Glory Box")
 2008 Palermo Shooting (performer: "Mysteries") / (writer: "The Rip", "Mysteries")
 2007 Après lui (performer: "Mysteries") / (writer: "Mysteries")
 2007 Druckfrisch (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.3 (2007) ... (performer: "Show")
 2006 Paris, je t'aime (writer: "A Estrada (Lonely Carousel)")
 2005 Lord of War (writer: "Glory Box" (1995))
  Charlie Jade (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2005) (writer - 1 episode, 2005)
- Things Unseen (2005) ... (performer: "Romance") / (writer: "Romance")
 2005 Russian Dolls (performer: "Mysteries") / (writer: "Mysteries")
 2005 The Ring Finger (performer: "Show") / (writer: "Lonely Carousel", "Show")
 2004 The L Word (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Limb from Limb (2004) ... (writer: "Roads")
 2002 Later with Jools Holland (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #20.2 (2002) ... (performer: "Tom the Model", "Mysteries")
 2002 Lovers & Leavers (arranger: "Undenied") / (writer: "Undenied")
 2000 Under the Sand (as B. Gibbons, "Undenied")
 2000/I The Watcher (writer: "ROADS")
 2000 Cheaters (TV Movie) (writer: "Roads")
 1999 Long Hello and Short Goodbye (Theme from "tt0111441")
 1998 B. Monkey (writer: "GLORY BOX")
 1998 Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train (writer: "Western Eyes")
 1997 Nowhere (writer: "Mourning Air")
 1996 Millennium (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1996) ... (writer: "Roads")
 1996 The Craft (writer: "Scorn")
 1996 When the Cat's Away (writer: "glory box")
 1995 Little Criminals (TV Movie) (writer: "Roads")
 1995 Assassins (writer: "Sour Times")
 1995 Le confessionnal (writer: "Numb")
 1995 Tank Girl (writer: "Roads")
 1994 Nadja (writer: "Roads", "Strangers")
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Portishead
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lead singer of the British trip-hop band Portishead.

Trademark:

Contralto vocals

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What happened to PORTISHEAD? Zavial
Roads... girlwhosoldtheworld
Glory Box the_bride
Discuss Beth Gibbons on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page