No photo available. Represent John Ghavan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 52,230 this week

John Ghavan (1947–2006)

John Ghavan was born in June 1947 in Iran. He was an actor, known for Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983), The Dark Crystal (1982) and Flash Gordon (1980). He died on April 4, 2006 in Northhampton, England. See full bio »

Born:

in Iran

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 90 people
created 10 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Ghavan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Dark Crystal
The Dark Crystal Additional Performer
(1982)
Flash Gordon
Flash Gordon Dwarf
(1980)
History of the World: Part I
History of the World: Part I Marche - The French Revolution
(1981)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1982 The Dark Crystal
Additional Performer
 1981 The Goodies (TV Series)
Dwarf
- Special: Snow White 2 (1981) ... Dwarf
 1981 History of the World: Part I
Marche - The French Revolution (as John Gavin)
 1980 Flash Gordon
Dwarf
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2004 Star Wars: Battlefront (Video Game)
Ewok
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Gavam | John Gavin

Contribute to This Page