STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 188 this week

Ricky Gervais


Ricky Gervais was born on June 25, 1961 in Reading, Berkshire, England as Ricky Dene Gervais. He is a writer and producer, known for The Office (2005), The Invention of Lying (2009) and Cemetery Junction (2010). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, manager and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ricky Gervais? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 11 May 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 21 Jan 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ricky Gervais.

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 20 wins & 45 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial "Ricky is a Pig-Nosed Troll" for "High-speed 4G LTE. Available in the all-new Audi A3." See more »

Publicity Listings:

20 Interviews | 23 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Seona Dancing

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on turning down a role in Pirates of the Caribbean]: I didn't really fancy sitting in a hotel room in Los Angeles for nine weeks for two minutes on screen, to be honest. I don't really want to be an actor. I want to write and direct. I've been offered about ten British films. Obviously all shit. I was offered one with Johnny Depp, but again, it was a small character part, and I thought, "What's ... See more »

Trivia:

In the early '80s was in a pop group called "Seona Dancing". He was the main singer while Bill McCrae wrote music. They were not successful in the UK; however, they were very popular in the Phillipines. See more »

Trademark:

Humor from awkward social situations See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Don't find him funny one bit racey1979
Did Steve and Ricky fall out??? Monerz
The Man is a Genius ErinTCB68
really cute:-) -- For NON- RICKY- HATERS ONLY!!!!!!!! CryingAngel85
On Graham Norton's show... roo1
OFFICE Bloopers! Ed9
Discuss Ricky Gervais on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page