No photo available. Represent Charles K. Gerrard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,389 this week

Charles K. Gerrard (1883–1969)

Charles K. Gerrard was born on December 20, 1883 in Carlow, Ireland as Charles Kavanagh. He was an actor, known for Dracula (1931), Richard the Lion-Hearted (1923) and The Better 'Ole (1926). He died on January 1, 1969 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 27 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles K. Gerrard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (86 credits)
 1934 A Political Party
Mr. Whitman
 1933 Facing the Music (uncredited)
 1933 If I Were Free (uncredited)
 1932 Man About Town
Undetermined Role (as Charles Gerrard)
 1932 Devil's Lottery
Toaster (uncredited)
 1932 The Menace
Bailiff (as Charles Gerrard)
 1931 Always Goodbye
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1931 Dracula
Martin (as Charles Gerrard)
 1931 The Man Who Came Back
Gibson (uncredited)
 1931 The Lion and the Lamb
Bert (as Charles Gerrard)
 1930 Another Fine Mess (Short)
Lord Leopold Ambrose Plumtree (uncredited)
 1930 Anybody's Woman
Walter Harvey
 1930 Men Without Women
Cmdr. Weymouth (as Charles Gerrard)
 1929 Light Fingers
London Tower (as Charles Gerrard)
 1929 Circumstantial Evidence
Henry Lord (as Charles Gerrard)
 1929 The Lone Wolf's Daughter
Count Polinac (as Charles Gerard)
 1928 Romance of a Rogue
Leonard Hardingham (as Charles Gerrard)
 1928 Caught in the Fog
Crook
 1928 The Wright Idea
Mr. Roberts (as Charles Gerrard)
 1928 Ladies of the Night Club (as Charles Gerrard)
 1928 The Port of Missing Girls
DeLeon (as Charles Gerard)
 1927 Home Made
Robert Van Dorn (as Charles Gerrard)
 1927 Painting the Town
Raymond Tyson (as Charles Gerrard)
 1927 Framed
Arthur Remsen
 1927 The Heart Thief
Count Lazlos (as Charles Gerrard)
 1927 Play Safe
Scott's son (as Charles Gerard)
 1926 The Cheerful Fraud
Steve (as Charles Gerrard)
 1926 For Wives Only
Dr. Carl Tanzer (as Charles Gerrard)
 1926 The Nervous Wreck
Reggie De Vere
 1926 The Better 'Ole
Maj. Russett (as Charles Gerrard)
 1925 Accused
Lait Rodman
 1925 The Wedding Song
Paul Glynn (as Charles Gerard)
 1925 The Man on the Box
Count Karaloff (as Charles Gerrard)
 1925 California Straight Ahead
Creighton Deane
 1925 Off the Highway
Hector Kindon (as Charles Gerard)
 1924 Circe, the Enchantress
Ballard 'Bal' Barrett
 1924 Lilies of the Field
Ted Conroy (as Charles Gerrard)
 1924 Loving Lies
Tom Hayden (as Charles Gerrard)
 1923 Her Temporary Husband
Clarence Topping (as Charles Gerrard)
 1923 The Dangerous Maid
Sir Peter Dare (as Charles Gerrard)
 1923 Richard the Lion-Hearted
Sultan Saladin (as Charles Gerrard)
 1923 The Glimpses of the Moon
'Streffy' (Lord Altringham) (as Charles Gerard)
 1922 The Darling of the Rich
Torrence Welch
 1922 Anna Ascends
Count Rostoff
 1922 Pawned
Dr. Crang (as Charles Gerard)
 1922 The Lights of New York
Jim Slade (as Charles Gerard)
 1922 When Knighthood Was in Flower
Sir Adam Judson (as Charles Gerard)
 1922 Sure-Fire Flint
Dipley Poole (as Charles Gerard)
 1922 Heroes and Husbands
Martin Tancray (as Charles Gerrard)
 1922 French Heels
Keith Merwyn (as Charles Gerard)
 1921 Conceit
Carl Richards
 1921 Sheltered Daughters
French Pete (as Charles Girard)
 1921 The Gilded Lily
John Stewart (as Charles Gerard)
 1921 Out of the Chorus
Ned Ormsby (as Charles Gerard)
 1921 The Passionate Pilgrim
Qualters (as Charles Gerard)
 1920 Blackbirds
Duval
 1920 The World and His Wife
Don Alvarez
 1920 Whispers
J. Dyke Summers (as Charles Gerrard)
 1920 Why Women Sin
Baron de Ville (as Charles Gerard)
 1920 Mary Ellen Comes to Town
William Gurson, aka 'Will the Weasel' (as Charles Gerrard)
 1919 Counterfeit
Vincent Cortez (as Charles Gerard)
 1919 The Teeth of the Tiger
Gordon Savage
 1919 The Isle of Conquest
Van Surdam
 1919 The New Moon
Theo Kameneff
 1919 The Pest
John Harland
 1919 Something to Do
Thompson (as Charles Gerrard)
 1919 Pettigrew's Girl
Hugh Varick
 1919 Venus in the East
Maddie Knox
 1918 She Hired a Husband
Gerald Grant
 1918 Beans
Wingate
 1918 The Hun Within
Karl Wagner
 1918 Playthings
Gordon Trenwith
 1918 The Demon
Tom Rearrdon (as Charles Gerard)
 1918 The Legion of Death
Grand Duke Orlof
 1917 The Fair Barbarian
Captain Francis Barold (as Charlie Gerard)
 1917 Little Miss Optimist
Samuel Winter (as Charles Gerard)
 1917 Down to Earth
Charles Riddles - Ethel's Lover
 1917 A Woman's Awakening
Lawrence Topham (as Charles Gerard)
 1917 Melting Millions
Hamilton
 1917 The Heart of Texas Ryan
Senator J. Murray Allison (as Charles Gerrard)
 1916 The Plow Girl
Lord Percy
 1916 The Country That God Forgot
Craig Wells (as Charles Gerrard)
 1916 Miss Petticoats
Count Renier
 1916 The Prince Chap
Jack Rodney, Earl of Huntington (as Charles Gerard)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charles K. Gerard | Charles Gerard | Charlie Gerard | Charles Gerrard | Charles Girard

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of actor/director Douglas Gerrard.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Dracula (1931) garun-1
Discuss Charles K. Gerrard on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page