No photo available. Represent Christine Gernon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,796 this week

Christine Gernon

Christine Gernon was born in 1970 in Preston, Lancashire, England as Christine Mary Gernon. She is known for her work on Speechless (2016), Gavin & Stacey (2007) and Ted & Ralph (1998). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6633 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 151 people
created 19 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christine Gernon's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Speechless
Speechless Director
(2016)
Gavin & Stacey
Gavin & Stacey Director
(2007-2010)
Ted & Ralph
Ted & Ralph Director
(1998)
Eyes Down
Eyes Down Director
(2003-2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (43 credits)
 2016 Speechless (TV Series) (1 episode)
- P-I-Pilot (2016)
 2016 Fresh Off the Boat (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Doing It Right (2016)
 2015-2016 New Girl (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Apartment (2016)
- Wig (2016)
- Walk of Shame (2015)
 2015-2016 The Grinder (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Genesis (2016)
 2016 The Real O'Neals (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Real F Word (2016)
 2016 Superstore (TV Series) (1 episode)
- All-Nighter (2016)
 2016 The Goldbergs (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Tasty Boys (2016)
 2015 The Kennedys (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Camping (2015)
- Wedding (2015)
- Vikings (2015)
- Valentine (2015)
 2015 Black-ish (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2015 Grandfathered (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Deadbeat (2015)
 2015 Weird Loners (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Weirdfather (2015)
 2013-2015 Up the Women (TV Mini-Series) (9 episodes)
- Panto (2015)
- Vote (2015)
- Train (2015)
- Bowls (2015)
- Strike (2015)
 2014 Selfie (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Here's This Guy (2014)
 2014 Manhattan Love Story (TV Series) (1 episode)
- It's Complicated (2014)
 2014 Trophy Wife (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Big 5-0 (2014)
 2013 Super Fun Night (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2012 Panto! (TV Movie)
  Little Crackers (TV Series) (1 episode, 2012) (co-director - 1 episode, 2010)
- Julia Davis's Little Cracker: The Kiss (2010) ... (co-director)
 2012 Hebburn (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- A Very Big Day (2012)
- Feeling Dynamic (2012)
- Ghost Town (2012)
 2012 A Civil Arrangement (TV Movie)
 2012 Playhouse Presents (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Nellie and Melba (2012)
 2011 Comedy Showcase (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Felix & Murdo (2011)
 2011 Sugartown (TV Series)
 2010 Chekhov Comedy Shorts (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Proposal (2010)
- The Bear (2010)
 2010 The Bear (TV Movie)
 2007-2010 Gavin & Stacey (TV Series) (19 episodes)
- Episode #3.6 (2010)
- Episode #3.5 (2009)
- Episode #3.4 (2009)
- Episode #3.3 (2009)
- Episode #3.2 (2009)
 2009 A Child's Christmases in Wales (TV Movie)
 2009 Home Time (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2009)
- Episode #1.5 (2009)
- Episode #1.4 (2009)
- Episode #1.3 (2009)
- Episode #1.2 (2009)
 2005-2008 Love Soup (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Home (2008)
- Human Error (2008)
- Kiss of Death (2008)
- Lobotomy Bay (2008)
 2006 I'm with Stupid (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2006)
- Episode #1.5 (2006)
- Episode #1.4 (2006)
- Episode #1.3 (2006)
- Episode #1.2 (2006)
 2005 The Catherine Tate Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Christmas Show (2005)
 2003-2004 Eyes Down (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Christmas (2004)
- Wedding (2004)
- Adopted (2004)
- Ambition (2004)
- Thief (2004)
 2003 Jonathan Creek (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Angel Hair (2003)
- The Coonskin Cap (2003)
 2001 Absolutely Fabulous (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Menopause (2001)
- Small Opening (2001)
- Fish Farm (2001)
 2001 Life as We Know It (TV Series)
 2001 Office Gossip (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Lucky in Love (2001)
- Moving On (2001)
- Work Experience (2001)
- Old Bangers (2001)
 2001 Fun at the Funeral Parlour (TV Series) (season 2)
 1999 Let Them Eat Cake (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Making Voopee (1999)
- The Portrait (1999)
- Murder (1999)
 1998 Ted & Ralph (TV Movie)
 1997 Get Well Soon (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Poison Ivy (1997)
- The Whist Drive (1997)
- Tucker's Gambit (1997)
- Snowbound (1997)
 1997 The Brittas Empire (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Exposed (1997)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Chris Gernon

Message Boards

Discuss Christine Gernon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page