STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 269 this week

Melissa George (I)


The second of four children, Australian actress Melissa George was born in Perth, Western Australia in 1976. The daughter of Pamela, a nurse, and Glenn George, a construction worker, Melissa initially expressed interest in various forms of dance rather than acting. During her childhood, George studied tap, ballet, and jazz, later transitioning ... See full bio »

Stars on Streaming Shows

Check out stars of the big and small screens who have taken roles in streaming shows.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 07 Nov 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 05 Jul 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 12 Oct 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 24 images
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Melissa George's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Home and Away
Home and Away Angel Brooks / Angel Parrish
(1993-2005)
30 Days of Night
30 Days of Night Stella Oleson
(2007)
Triangle
Triangle Jess
(2009)
The Amityville Horror
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 2017 The Butterfly Tree (completed)
Evelyn
 2016 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Dr. Alexandra Panttiere
- What Happens in Vegas... Happens (2016) ... Dr. Alexandra Panttiere
- Sanctuary (2016) ... Dr. Alexandra Panttiere
- Match Game (2016) ... Dr. Alexandra Panttiere
- Permanent Glitter (2016) ... Dr. Alexandra Panttiere
- The Inverse (2016) ... Dr. Alexandra Panttiere
 2015 The Slap (TV Series)
Rosie
- Ritchie (2015) ... Rosie
- Rosie (2015) ... Rosie
- Aisha (2015) ... Rosie
- Connie (2015) ... Rosie
- Manolis (2015) ... Rosie
 2014 Dangerous Liaisons (TV Movie)
Margot Belkin
 2013 Felony
Julie Toohey
 2013 Agent Provocateur: Control Yourself (Video short)
The Rescuer
 2013 Gothica (TV Movie)
Fiona Hunter
 2012 Hunted (TV Series)
Sam Hunter
- Snow Maiden (2012) ... Sam Hunter
- Khyber (2012) ... Sam Hunter
- Polyhedrus (2012) ... Sam Hunter
- Ambassadors (2012) ... Sam Hunter
- Kismet (2012) ... Sam Hunter
 2012 Between Us
Sharyl
 2011 Bag of Bones (TV Mini-Series)
Mattie Devore
- Part 2 (2011) ... Mattie Devore
- Part 1 (2011) ... Mattie Devore
 2011 The Slap (TV Mini-Series)
Rosie
- Richie (2011) ... Rosie
- Aisha (2011) ... Rosie
- Manolis (2011) ... Rosie
- Rosie (2011) ... Rosie
- Connie (2011) ... Rosie
 2010 Lie to Me (TV Series)
Clara Musso
- Bullet Bump (2010) ... Clara Musso
 2010 Second Chances (TV Movie)
Kate Fischer
 2009 U.S. Attorney (TV Movie)
Susan Shelle
 2009 Triangle
Jess
 2009 Devil's Eye (Short)
Melissa
 2008 The Betrayed
Jamie
 2006 Turistas
Pru
 2006 Two Twisted (TV Series)
Mathilda Banks
- There's Something About Kyanna (2006) ... Mathilda Banks
 2003-2005 Alias (TV Series)
Lauren Reed
- A Man of His Word (2005) ... Lauren Reed (uncredited)
- Resurrection (2004) ... Lauren Reed
- Legacy (2004) ... Lauren Reed
- Blood Ties (2004) ... Lauren Reed
- Hourglass (2004) ... Lauren Reed
 2003 L.A. Confidential (TV Movie)
Lynn Bracken
 2003 Monk (TV Series)
Jenna Ryan
- Mr. Monk Goes to the Theater (2003) ... Jenna Ryan
 2003 Down with Love
Elkie
 2003 Friends (TV Series)
Molly
 2003 Coupling (TV Series)
Susan Freeman
 2002 Lost in Oz (TV Movie)
Alex Wilder
 2001-2002 Thieves (TV Series)
Rita
- The Long Con (2001) ... Rita
- Casino (2001) ... Rita
- Jack's Back (2001) ... Rita
 2000 Tales of the South Seas (TV Series)
Kat
- The Outlaws (2000) ... Kat
 1999 Silk Stalkings (TV Series)
Fiona Grant
- A Clockwork Florida Orange (1999) ... Fiona Grant
 1998 Hollyweird (TV Movie)
Caril Ann
 1998 Dark City
May
 1997 Fable (TV Movie)
Rex Fable
 1997 Murder Call (TV Series)
Petra Salinis
- Hot Shot (1997) ... Petra Salinis
 1997 Roar (TV Series)
Molly
- Traps (1997) ... Molly
- The Cage (1997) ... Molly
- Sweet Bridget (1997) ... Molly
- The Eternal (1997) ... Molly
- Doyle's Solution (1997) ... Molly
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2006-07) Face of Linneys See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her getting back to shape pretty quick after giving birth] This is a good message for women: If you've had a baby, really take time out [and breastfeed]. Not only does it shrink your uterus back into shape very fast, it also keeps a layer of fat around your midriff, which you need to feed. You do not diet when you're breastfeeding. And don't eat for two. That's what a doctor in Paris told me:... See more »

Trivia:

Met her future now ex-husband Claudio Dabed on June 20, 1998, in Bali. See more »

Nickname:

Gorgeous George See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page