STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 43 this week

Melissa George (I)


The second of four children, Australian actress Melissa George was born in Perth, Western Australia in 1976. The daughter of Pamela, a nurse, and Glenn George, a construction worker, Melissa initially expressed interest in various forms of dance rather than acting. During her childhood, George studied tap, ballet, and jazz, later transitioning ... See full bio »

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 19 Jun 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 24 Dec 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 29 Oct 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 02 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Melissa George's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Home and Away
Home and Away Angel Brooks / Angel Parrish
(1993-2005)
30 Days of Night
30 Days of Night Stella Oleson
(2007)
Triangle
Triangle Jess
(2009)
The Amityville Horror
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (29 credits)
 2016 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Dr. Alexandra Panttiere / Alex Panttiere / Dr. Alex Panttiere
- What Happens in Vegas... Happens (2016) ... Dr. Alexandra Panttiere
- Sanctuary (2016) ... Dr. Alexandra Panttiere
- Match Game (2016) ... Dr. Alexandra Panttiere
- Permanent Glitter (2016) ... Dr. Alexandra Panttiere
- The Inverse (2016) ... Alex Panttiere
 2015 The Slap (TV Series)
Rosie
- Ritchie (2015) ... Rosie
- Rosie (2015) ... Rosie
- Aisha (2015) ... Rosie
- Connie (2015) ... Rosie
- Manolis (2015) ... Rosie
 2014 Dangerous Liaisons (TV Movie)
Margot Belkin
 2013 Gothica (TV Movie)
Fiona Hunter
 2012 Hunted (TV Series)
Sam Hunter
- Snow Maiden (2012) ... Sam Hunter
- Khyber (2012) ... Sam Hunter
- Polyhedrus (2012) ... Sam Hunter
- Ambassadors (2012) ... Sam Hunter
- Kismet (2012) ... Sam Hunter
 2011 Bag of Bones (TV Mini-Series)
Mattie Devore
- Part 2 (2011) ... Mattie Devore
- Part 1 (2011) ... Mattie Devore
 2011 The Slap (TV Mini-Series)
Rosie
- Richie (2011) ... Rosie
- Aisha (2011) ... Rosie
- Manolis (2011) ... Rosie
- Rosie (2011) ... Rosie
- Connie (2011) ... Rosie
 2010 Lie to Me (TV Series)
Clara Musso
- Bullet Bump (2010) ... Clara Musso
 2010 Second Chances (TV Movie)
Kate Fischer
 2009 U.S. Attorney (TV Movie)
Susan Shelle
 2006 Two Twisted (TV Series)
Mathilda Banks
- There's Something About Kyanna (2006) ... Mathilda Banks
 2003-2005 Alias (TV Series)
Lauren Reed
- A Man of His Word (2005) ... Lauren Reed (uncredited)
- Resurrection (2004) ... Lauren Reed
- Legacy (2004) ... Lauren Reed
- Blood Ties (2004) ... Lauren Reed
- Hourglass (2004) ... Lauren Reed
 2003 L.A. Confidential (TV Movie)
Lynn Bracken
 2003 Monk (TV Series)
Jenna Ryan
- Mr. Monk Goes to the Theater (2003) ... Jenna Ryan
 2003 Friends (TV Series)
Molly
 2003 Coupling (TV Series)
Susan Freeman
 2002 Lost in Oz (TV Movie)
Alex Wilder
 2001-2002 Thieves (TV Series)
Rita
- The Long Con (2001) ... Rita
- Casino (2001) ... Rita
- Jack's Back (2001) ... Rita
 2000 Tales of the South Seas (TV Series)
Kat
- The Outlaws (2000) ... Kat
 1999 Silk Stalkings (TV Series)
Fiona Grant
- A Clockwork Florida Orange (1999) ... Fiona Grant
 1998 Hollyweird (TV Movie)
Caril Ann
 1997 Fable (TV Movie)
Rex Fable
 1997 Murder Call (TV Series)
Petra Salinis
- Hot Shot (1997) ... Petra Salinis
 1997 Roar (TV Series)
Molly
- Traps (1997) ... Molly
- The Cage (1997) ... Molly
- Sweet Bridget (1997) ... Molly
- The Eternal (1997) ... Molly
- Doyle's Solution (1997) ... Molly
Show Show Actress: Movie (19 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (24 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2006-07) Face of Napoleon Perdis See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 4 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The part I enjoy about acting is just having that imagination, taking your mind to a place that you wouldn't normally necessarily go to. See more »

Trivia:

Former stepdaughter, Martina Dabed, was born in 1995. See more »

Nickname:

Gorgeous George See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Ungrateful, embarrasing and conceited. tigasuporta
Terrible Actress Metalman1
Dating Russel Simmons?!! Marsha_CutiePie
She looks like... briannaweitzman
SHE LOOKS EXACTLY LIKE lovelybluestarlight
Why all the trashy horror roles? markovici
Discuss Melissa George on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page