No photo available. Represent Joe George? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 61,865 this week

Joe George (I) (1927–1992)

Joe George was born on July 30, 1927 in Massachusetts, USA as Joseph George. He was an actor, known for The Execution of Private Slovik (1974), A Cry for Help: The Tracey Thurman Story (1989) and Protocol (1984). He died on July 31, 1992 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Joe George.

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (51 credits)
 1992 Round Trip to Heaven
Detective Hoot
 1991 In Living Color (TV Series)
 1990 Moe's World (TV Movie)
 1990 Seinfeld (TV Series)
Uncle Mac
- The Stakeout (1990) ... Uncle Mac
 1990 Bad Jim
Banker
 1989 Matlock (TV Series)
Judge
- The Ex (1989) ... Judge
 1989 A Cry for Help: The Tracey Thurman Story (TV Movie)
Captain Kyker
 1989 Day by Day (TV Series)
Man #1
- The Lost Weekend (1989) ... Man #1
 1988-1989 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Judge Hogan Mueller
- Leave It to Geezer (1989) ... Judge Hogan Mueller
- Beauty and Obese (1988) ... Judge Hogan Mueller
 1988 Highway to Heaven (TV Series)
Mr. Harvey
- The Whole Nine Yards (1988) ... Mr. Harvey
 1987 Flicks
Sal Capezio (segment "Philip Alien")
 1986 Santa Barbara (TV Series)
Private Investigator / Private Eye
- Episode #1.405 (1986) ... Private Investigator
- Episode #1.387 (1986) ... Private Investigator
- Episode #1.383 (1986) ... Private Eye
 1985/I Sylvia
Seven (as Joseph George)
 1984 Protocol
Bartender
 1984 Cagney & Lacey (TV Series)
Max Buckley
- Taxicab Murders (1984) ... Max Buckley
 1984 Running Hot
Officer Berman
 1984 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Fireman
- Nichols from Heaven (1984) ... Fireman
 1980-1984 Three's Company (TV Series)
The Crook / The Waiter / Chauffeur
- Baby, It's Cold Inside (1984) ... The Crook
- Make Room for Daddy (1981) ... The Waiter
- Jack's Bad Boy (1980) ... Chauffeur
 1983 St. Elsewhere (TV Series)
Policeman
- Under Pressure (1983) ... Policeman
 1983 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Ronald Mackey
- The People vs. Gary Ewing (1983) ... Ronald Mackey
- Willing Victims (1983) ... Ronald Mackey
 1980 The Ropers (TV Series)
Bartender
- Old Flames (1980) ... Bartender
 1979 Nero Wolfe (TV Movie)
O'Dell
 1978 Alice (TV Series)
Eddie
- The Bus (1978) ... Eddie
 1978 Cindy (TV Movie)
Doctor (as Joseph George)
 1978 The Bob Newhart Show (TV Series)
Angry Man
- Carol Ankles for Indie-Prod (1978) ... Angry Man
 1977 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
Thomas
- Main Man (1977) ... Thomas
 1973-1977 Kojak (TV Series)
Lewis / Frank / Sgt. Dobieski
- Laid Off (1977) ... Lewis
- Law Dance (1976) ... Frank (as Joseph George)
- Requiem for a Cop (1973) ... Sgt. Dobieski (as Joseph George)
 1977 Rollercoaster
Guard
 1977 Something for Joey (TV Movie)
Man at Practice #1 (as Joseph George)
 1976-1977 Barney Miller (TV Series)
John Blomquist / Mr. Strand, Bus Driver
- Strike: Part 2 (1977) ... John Blomquist
- Bus Stop (1976) ... Mr. Strand, Bus Driver
 1977 Fish (TV Series)
Officer
- The Really Longest Day (1977) ... Officer
 1976 Phyllis (TV Series)
The Bartender
- The New Job (1976) ... The Bartender
 1976 The Bionic Woman (TV Series)
Vic Boylin
- Jaime's Mother (1976) ... Vic Boylin (as Joseph George)
 1975 Cannon (TV Series)
Rafe Peccora
- To Still the Voice (1975) ... Rafe Peccora (as Joseph George)
 1975 Doctors' Hospital (TV Series)
Ken Garrett
- Point of Maximum Pressure (1975) ... Ken Garrett (as Joseph George)
 1975 Rhoda (TV Series)
Detective Parker
- Kiss Your Epaulets Goodbye (1975) ... Detective Parker
 1975 The Invisible Man (TV Series)
2nd Guard
- The Klae Resource (1975) ... 2nd Guard (as Joseph George)
 1975 Death Among Friends (TV Movie) (as Joseph George)
 1975 Baretta (TV Series)
Coroner
- This Ain't My Bag (1975) ... Coroner (as Joseph George)
 1975 A Cry for Help (TV Movie)
Eddie Frisch (as Joseph George)
 1974 Ironside (TV Series)
Barney Rollins / Ferdy
- The Visiting Fireman (1974) ... Barney Rollins (as Joseph George)
- Two Hundred Large (1974) ... Ferdy (as Joseph George)
 1974 Police Woman (TV Series)
Sgt. Gallo
- The Stalking of Joey Marr (1974) ... Sgt. Gallo (as Joseph George)
 1974 The Execution of Private Slovik (TV Movie)
109th Regiment Sergeant (as Joseph George)
 1974 All in the Family (TV Series)
Joe Duffy
- Archie Eats and Runs (1974) ... Joe Duffy (as Joseph George)
 1974 Shaft (TV Series)
Marks
- Cop Killer (1974) ... Marks (as Joseph George)
 1973 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Mr. Harris (segment "Love and the Odd Couples")
- Love and the Big Top/Love and the Locksmith/Love and the Odd Couples/Love and the Unwedding (1973) ... Mr. Harris (segment "Love and the Odd Couples") (as Joseph George)
 1973 Lotsa Luck (TV Series)
Bartender
- The New Stan (1973) ... Bartender
 1972 Across 110th Street
Gaiti (as Joseph George)
 1971 Jennifer on My Mind
Toll Booth Cop (uncredited)
 1970 Puzzle of a Downfall Child
1st Man in Bar
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joseph L. George | Joseph George
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Joe George on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page