No photo available. Represent Gorgeous George? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 110,381 this week

Gorgeous George (1915–1963)

Gorgeous George was born on March 24, 1915 in Seward, Nebraska, USA as George Raymond Wagner. He was an actor, known for Alias the Champ (1949), TV Club (1950) and I've Got a Secret (1952). He was married to Cherie Dupré, Betty Hanson and Eula Wagner. He died on December 26, 1963 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 176 people
created 23 Dec 2010
 
a list of 171 people
created 14 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 122 people
created 02 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gorgeous George's work have you seen?

Known For

Alias the Champ
Alias the Champ Gorgeous George
(1949)
TV Club
TV Club Himself
(1950)
I've Got a Secret
I've Got a Secret Mystery Guest
(1959)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1949 Alias the Champ
Gorgeous George
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1959 I've Got a Secret (TV Series)
Mystery Guest
- Episode dated 5 August 1959 (1959) ... Mystery Guest
 1950 TV Club (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Episode #1.5 (1950) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)
 2010 WWE Hall of Fame 2010 (TV Special)
Himself
 2010 WWE Raw (TV Series)
Himself
- Raw's WrestleMania Rewind (2010) ... Himself
 2009 The Glory Days of Wrestling (Video)
Himself
 2008 Muhammad Ali: Made in Miami (TV Movie)
Himself
 2006 The Spectacular Legacy of the AWA (Video documentary)
Himself
 2005 Best of ITV Wrestling (Video)
Himself
 2000 Kings of the Ring: Four Legends of Heavyweight Boxing (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1999 The Unreal Story of Professional Wrestling (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in the ring as "Gorgeous George" being checked by the referee] Take your filthy hands off me!

Trivia:

"Gorgeous George" became so famous that, in the early days of television-- when most families didn't have one--stores would place a television in their window display tuned to the station running professional wrestling. Groups of people would gather outside these stores to watch the programs. See more »

Nickname:

The Human Orchid

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Hall of Fame wcwcommish
Discuss Gorgeous George on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page