No photo available. Represent Avril Gentles? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 503,773 this week

Avril Gentles (1919–2001)

Avril Gentles was born on April 2, 1919 in Upper Montclair, New Jersey, USA as Lisette Avril Gentles. She was an actress, known for Miss Firecracker (1989), The Outsider (1979) and Lovey: A Circle of Children, Part II (1978). She died on November 21, 2001 in Houston, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Houston, Texas, USA
1 video »

IMDb on Location: "The Chi" Red Carpet

IMDb correspondent Drew Dorsey heads to "The Chi" premiere to talk with series creator Lena Waithe and the cast about their first season.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Avril Gentles's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Miss Firecracker
Miss Firecracker Mrs. Biggs
(1989)
The Outsider
The Outsider Mrs. Flaherty
(1979)
One Life to Live
One Life to Live DuAnn Demerest (1990-1991)
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 1989 Miss Firecracker
Mrs. Biggs
 1987 Morgan Stewart's Coming Home
Socialite
 1979 The Outsider
Mrs. Flaherty
 1978 Lovey: A Circle of Children, Part II (TV Movie)
Doris Stevens
 1975 Night Moves
Voice (uncredited)
 1968 One Life to Live (TV Series)
DuAnn Demerest (1990-1991)
 1967 Aladdin (TV Movie)
Mother

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was nominated for a 1976 Joseph Jefferson Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Play for her performance in "Our Town" at the Goodman Theatre in Chicago, Illinois.

Nickname:

Avi

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page