No photo available. Represent Hjördis Genberg? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,344 this week

Hjördis Genberg (1919–1997)

Hjördis Genberg was born on November 10, 1919 in Åsarne, Sweden. She was an actress, known for 13 stolar (1945) and The Jack Benny Program (1950). She was married to David Niven and Carl-Gustav Tersmeden. She died on December 24, 1997. See full bio »

Died:

(age 78)

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hjördis Genberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

13 stolar
13 stolar Model
1945

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1956 Four Star Playhouse (TV Series)
Krista
- Safe Keeping (1956) ... Krista (uncredited)
 1946 Brita i grosshandlarhuset
Officer's Wife (uncredited)
 1945 13 stolar
Model
 1943 Sjätte skottet
Kvinna som spelar roulette (uncredited)
 1943 Fångad av en röst
Dancer (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1958 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
Herself
- Stars' Wives Show (1958) ... Herself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1991 Memories of 1970-1991 (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- 1983 ... Herself (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hjördis Paulina Genberg | Hjördis Genberg-Niven | Hjördis Paulina Tersmeden
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Swedish model and actress. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Who's Your Celebrity Counterpart?

"The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar.

Watch now