No photo available. Represent Mikheil Gelovani? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 64,268 this week

Mikheil Gelovani (1893–1956)

Mikheil Gelovani was born on January 6, 1893 in Lasuria, Kutaisi Governorate, Russian Empire as Mikhail Georgiyevich Gelovani. He was an actor and director, known for The Fall of Berlin (1950), The Vow (1946) and Fortress on the Volga (1942). He died on December 21, 1956 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR [now Russia]. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mikheil Gelovani's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Filmography

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

M. Goldvani
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Once he played Joseph Stalin in They Wanted Peace (1938) his fate was sealed. Stalin liked the way Mikheil looked on screen so much that this was the only role he was allowed to play until Stalin's death. And people didn't argue with Stalin. In fact Mikheil was a lot bigger than Stalin and much better looking, but it all added to the myth and the cult of personality that Stalin wanted to create.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Mikheil Gelovani on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page