STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,040 this week

Roberto Gavaldón (1909–1986)


Roberto Gavaldón was born on June 7, 1909 in Jiménez, Chihuahua, Mexico as Roberto Gavaldón Leyva. He was a director and writer, known for Macario (1960), El rebozo de Soledad (1952) and En la palma de tu mano (1951). He died on September 4, 1986 in Mexico City, Mexico. See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Mexico City, Mexico

IMDb Picks: November

We can't wait to return to the world of the "Vikings" on Nov. 29. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

Destiny
| Trailers from Hell
Daily | “Mexico at Midnight”
| Keyframe

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9260 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 2593 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 560 people
created 21 Dec 2014
 
a list of 20 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roberto Gavaldón's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Macario
Macario Director
(1960)
El rebozo de Soledad
(1952)
En la palma de tu mano
(1951)
La escondida
La escondida Director
(1956)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (54 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (38 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Roberto Gabaldon | Roberto Gavaldon | R. Gavaldón
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Roberta Gavaldón.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page