No photo available. Represent Jerry Gatlin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 35,333 this week

Jerry Gatlin (I)

Jerry Gatlin was born on November 15, 1933 in Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA. He is known for his work on The Shawshank Redemption (1994), Glory (1989) and City Slickers (1991). See full bio »
1 video »

Stars on Streaming Shows

Check out stars of the big and small screens who have taken roles in streaming shows.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 110 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 132 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry Gatlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Glory
Glory Stunts
(1989)
City Slickers
City Slickers Stunts
(1991)
Far and Away
Far and Away Stunts
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (81 credits)
 1996 Ruby Jean and Joe (TV Movie) (stunts)
 1994 Cobb (stunt coordinator - as Jerry J. Gatlin)
 1994 The Shawshank Redemption (stunt coordinator)
 1993 Jack the Bear (stunts)
 1992 Far and Away (stunts - as Jerry J. Gatlin)
 1991 City Slickers (co-stunt coordinator)
 1990 Sibling Rivalry (stunt coordinator)
 1990 Lord of the Flies (stunt coordinator)
 1989 Glory (stunt player)
 1989 Blood Red (stunt coordinator)
 1988 Ernest Saves Christmas (stunt coordinator)
 1988 Lucky Stiff (stunt performer)
 1988 Bonanza: The Next Generation (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1987 Wanted: Dead or Alive (stunts)
 1986 ¡Three Amigos! (stunt coordinator)
 1986 Band of the Hand (stunt coordinator)
 1985 Silverado (stunt coordinator)
 1985 Sylvester (stunt coordinator)
  George Washington (TV Mini-Series) (stunt coordinator - 3 episodes, 1984) (stunts - 3 episodes, 1984)
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... (stunt coordinator) / (stunts)
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... (stunt coordinator) / (stunts)
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... (stunt coordinator) / (stunts)
 1983 Sudden Impact (stunts)
 1981 Under the Rainbow (stunts)
 1981 The Legend of the Lone Ranger (stunt coordinator)
 1980 Wolf Lake (stunt coordinator)
 1980 Coast to Coast (stunt coordinator)
 1980 The Mountain Men (stunts)
 1979 Prophecy (stunts)
 1978 Convoy (stunts - as Jerry J. Gatlin)
 1978 F.I.S.T. (stunts)
 1976-1977 How the West Was Won (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 3 episodes)
- Bowie John Christie (1977) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Erika (1977) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Pilot (1976) ... (stunt coordinator)
 1976 The Outlaw Josey Wales (stunts - uncredited)
 1976 The Great Scout & Cathouse Thursday (stunt coordinator)
 1976 The Duchess and the Dirtwater Fox (stunt coordinator)
 1975 Rooster Cogburn (stunt coordinator) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1975 The Master Gunfighter (stunts)
 1975 Bite the Bullet (stunts - uncredited)
 1974 The Gun and the Pulpit (TV Movie) (stunt coordinator)
 1974 Mame (stunts - uncredited)
 1974 Blazing Saddles (stunts - uncredited)
 1973 The Don Is Dead (stunts - uncredited)
 1973 Cahill U.S. Marshal (stunt double - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1973 Emperor of the North (stunt double: Ernest Borgnine - uncredited)
 1973 Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid (stunts - uncredited)
 1972 The Honkers (stunt coordinator)
 1972 The Legend of Nigger Charley (stunt coordinator - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1972 The Cowboys (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 Shoot Out (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 Big Jake (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 Support Your Local Gunfighter (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 One More Train to Rob (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Rio Lobo (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Little Big Man (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Dirty Dingus Magee (stunt coordinator)
 1969 The Good Guys and the Bad Guys (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 The Undefeated (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 5 Card Stud (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 Bandolero! (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 The Devil's Brigade (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 Blue (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 Will Penny (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 The War Wagon (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 Welcome to Hard Times (stunts - uncredited)
 1966 Nevada Smith (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 The Hallelujah Trail (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 The Sons of Katie Elder (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 Major Dundee (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 The Greatest Story Ever Told (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 The Rounders (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 Cheyenne Autumn (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 Kings of the Sun (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 McLintock! (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 Donovan's Reef (stunts - uncredited)
 1962 Wide Country (TV Series) (stunt double)
 1961 The Comancheros (stunts - uncredited)
 1961 Posse from Hell (stunts - uncredited)
 1960 The Magnificent Seven (stunt double: Horst Buchholtz, Eli Wallach, Charles Bronson, Robert Vaughn - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1959 Last Train from Gun Hill (stunts - uncredited)
 1958 Gunman's Walk (stunts - uncredited)
 1957 Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 The Burning Hills (stunts - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (54 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gerry Gatlin | Jerry J. Gatlin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His daughter is internationally renowned show jumper Joie Gatlin. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page