No photo available. Represent Ana Silvia Garza? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 176,399 this week

Ana Silvia Garza

Ana Silvia Garza was born on December 25, 1951 in Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico as Ana Silvia Garza Alardín. She is an actress, known for Quinceañera (1987), Alcanzar una estrella (1990) and Novia, esposa y amante (1981). She was previously married to Juan Salinas. See full bio »

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ana Silvia Garza's work have you seen?

Known For

Quinceañera
Quinceañera Sofía
(1987)
Alcanzar una estrella
Alcanzar una estrella Norma Gaytán Vda. de Roca
(1990)
Novia, esposa y amante
(1981)
Caminemos
Caminemos Gloria
(1980)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (30 credits)
 2017 Devoted blood (Short) (completed)
Florabil
 2017 Las Malcriadas (TV Series)
Cruz
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... Cruz
 2017 Su nombre era Dolores, la Jenn que yo conocí (TV Series)
Madre Esteban
- Lágrimas caen (2017) ... Madre Esteban
- La gran señora (2017) ... Madre Esteban
- Presumida de lo suyo (2017) ... Madre Esteban
 2016 Un Día Cualquiera (TV Series)
Adolfina / Valentina / Emelia
- Herencia (2016) ... Adolfina
- El perdón (2016) ... Valentina
- Suicidios (2016) ... Emelia
 2010 La Loba (TV Series)
Zule
- Episode #1.1 (2010) ... Zule
 2007 Cambio de vida (TV Series)
 2007 La vida es una canción (TV Series)
Refugio
- Ya es demasiado tarde (2007) ... Refugio
 2005 Machos (TV Series)
Clemencia
- Episode #1.1 (2005) ... Clemencia
 2002 El espejo del vestíbulo (Short)
Mujer
 2001-2002 Lo Que Callamos Las Mujeres (TV Series)
Luisa
- Silencio (2002) ... Luisa
 1997 Al norte del corazón (TV Series)
Trinidad
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... Trinidad
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Trinidad
- Episode #1.1 (1997) ... Trinidad
 1994 A flor de piel (TV Series)
Margarita / Daisy (1996)
 1990 Ángeles blancos (TV Series)
 1990 Alcanzar una estrella (TV Series)
Norma Gaytán Vda. de Roca
- Episode #1.160 (1990) ... Norma Gaytán Vda. de Roca
- Episode #1.159 (1990) ... Norma Gaytán Vda. de Roca
- Episode #1.158 (1990) ... Norma Gaytán Vda. de Roca
- Episode #1.157 (1990) ... Norma Gaytán Vda. de Roca
- Episode #1.156 (1990) ... Norma Gaytán Vda. de Roca
 1988 La gran comedia
Silvia
 1988 Dos vidas (TV Series)
 1987 Quinceañera (TV Series)
Sofía
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... Sofía
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... Sofía
 1986 Marionetas (TV Series)
Magdalena Santacruz
- Episode #1.3 (1986) ... Magdalena Santacruz
- Episode #1.2 (1986) ... Magdalena Santacruz
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... Magdalena Santacruz
 1984 Guadalupe (TV Series)
Teresa
- Episode #1.3 (1984) ... Teresa
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... Teresa
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... Teresa
 1982 Lo que el cielo no perdona (TV Series)
Barbara
 1982 Vanessa (TV Series)
Elsa
- Episode #1.3 (1982) ... Elsa
- Episode #1.2 (1982) ... Elsa
- Episode #1.1 (1982) ... Elsa
 1981 Novia, esposa y amante (as Ana Silvia)
 1980 No temas al amor (TV Series)
Martha
 1980 Caminemos (TV Series)
Gloria
- Episode #1.3 (1980) ... Gloria
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... Gloria
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Gloria
 1980 Soledad (TV Series)
Meche
- Episode #1.3 (1980) ... Meche
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... Meche
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Meche
 1979 La guerra de los pasteles (uncredited)
 1979 Elisa (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1979)
- Episode #1.2 (1979)
- Episode #1.1 (1979)
 1972 Plaza Sésamo (TV Series)
Silvia
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ana Sylvia Garza | Ana Silvia
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Mariana Garza and Sebastián Garza. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Academy Awards Anarchy With Jordan Horowitz

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar. Plus, "The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are.

Watch now