No photo available. Represent Michael Garrison? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 16,096 this week

Michael Garrison (I) (1922–1966)

Michael Garrison was born on December 19, 1922 in New Jersey, USA. He was a writer and producer, known for The Wild Wild West (1965), The Crowded Sky (1960) and The Investigators (1961). He died on August 17, 1966 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the epic new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time.

Get ready

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 666 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Garrison's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Wild Wild West
(1965-1969)
The Crowded Sky
The Crowded Sky Producer
(1960)
The Investigators
(1961)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
  The Wild Wild West (TV Series) (creator - 102 episodes, 1965 - 1969) (created by - 2 episodes, 1966)
- The Night of the Tycoons (1969) ... (creator)
- The Night of the Plague (1969) ... (creator)
- The Night of the Cossacks (1969) ... (creator)
- The Night of the Bleak Island (1969) ... (creator)
- The Night of the Diva (1969) ... (creator)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (4 credits)
  The Wild Wild West (TV Series) (producer - 27 episodes, 1965 - 1967) (executive producer - 9 episodes, 1966)
- The Night of the Bogus Bandits (1967) ... (producer)
- The Night of the Wolf (1967) ... (producer)
- The Night of the Cadre (1967) ... (producer)
- The Night of the Deadly Blossom (1967) ... (producer)
- The Night of the Colonel's Ghost (1967) ... (producer)
 1961 The Investigators (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Murder on Order (1961) ... (producer)
 1960 The Crowded Sky (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1948 Are You with It?
Policeman (uncredited)
 1946 Dragonwyck
Zack Wilson (uncredited)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Carpet had been laid on the marble steps just a few days before Garrison's death but Garrison had it removed after believing the bare marble showing would look more impressive. It is speculated that if carpet had been there, the impact of the fall to Garrison's skull might have lessened enough for it not to be a fatal impact. See more »

Nickname:

Mike

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now