STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 99,675 this week

Joan Gardner (I) (1914–1999)


Joan Gardner was born on October 26, 1914 in Chesham, Buckinghamshire, England as Joan Gardener. She was an actress and writer, known for The Scarlet Pimpernel (1934), The Man Who Could Work Miracles (1936) and Dark Journey (1937). She was married to Zoltan Korda. She died on September 17, 1999 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trailers that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Gardner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Scarlet Pimpernel
The Scarlet Pimpernel Suzanne de Tournay
(1934)
Dark Journey
Dark Journey Lupita
(1937)
Wings Over Africa
Wings Over Africa Carol Reade
(1936)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (14 credits)
 1938 The Rebel Son
Galka
 1938 The Challenge
Felicitas - His Daughter
 1936 Wings Over Africa
Carol Reade
 1936 Forever Yours
Helen Carleton
 1935 Barnacle Bill
Jill Harris
 1934 The Private Life of Don Juan
Carmen, a Young Lady of Romance
 1934 The Girl Thief
Evelyn
 1934 The Rise of Catherine the Great
Katushienka
 1933 The Man Outside
Peggy Fordyce
 1932 Men of Tomorrow
Jane Anderson
 1932 Wedding Rehearsal
Lady Rose Mary Wroxbury
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1937 Round the Film Studios (TV Series) (narrative script - 1 episode)
- No. 2 Denham Part 8 (1937) ... (narrative script)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1937 Round the Film Studios (TV Series)
Herself - Actress
- No. 2 Denham Part 8 (1937) ... Herself - Actress

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joan Korda

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Not to be confused with American voice specialist Joan Gardner, who lent her talents to many cartoons during the 1960s and 1970s. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page