STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,678 this week

Graeme Garden


Graeme Garden was born on February 18, 1943 in Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, Scotland as David Graeme Garden. He is a writer and actor, known for The Goodies (1970), Engelbert with the Young Generation (1972) and A Christmas Night with the Stars (1958). He is married to Emma. They have one child. He was previously married to Mary Elizabeth Wheatley ... See full bio »

'The Tale' Director on Collaborating With Laura Dern for Powerful Film Memoir

Director Jennifer Fox talks to Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance about her deeply personal collaboration with star Laura Dern to tell her powerful story of survival and self-discovery.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 982 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 4365 people
created 25 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 374 people
created 07 Jan 2017
 
a list of 1958 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Graeme Garden's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (24 credits)
 2004 Shoebox Zoo (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- A Little Knowledge (2004) ... (writer)
- A Strange Birthday Party (2004) ... (writer)
 2003 Trust Me, I'm a Prime Minister (TV Movie)
 2003 Beyond Iraq and a Hard Place (TV Movie)
 2003 Between Iraq and a Hard Place (TV Movie)
 1999 Bremner, Bird and Fortune (TV Series) (writer)
 1994-1995 Surgical Spirit (TV Series) (writer - 5 episodes)
- Kicking Against the Pricks (1995) ... (writer)
- The Silence of the Haslams (1995) ... (writer)
- All Pull Togerther (1995) ... (writer)
- Reunion Night (1994) ... (writer)
- The Deaf Sentence (1994) ... (writer)
 1989 The Whole Hog (TV Movie)
 1989 Smith and Jones in Small Doses (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Whole Hog (1989) ... (writer)
 1989 Rory Bremner (TV Series) (writer)
 1986 Return on Investment (Video documentary short)
 1984 Budgeting (Video short)
 1981-1983 Astronauts (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Episode #2.6 (1983)
- Episode #2.5 (1983)
- Episode #2.4 (1983)
- Episode #2.3 (1983)
- Episode #2.2 (1983)
  The Goodies (TV Series) (creator - 76 episodes, 1970 - 1982) (written by - 54 episodes, 1970 - 1982) (writer - 8 episodes, 1971 - 1980)
- Animals Are People Too (1982) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Holidays (1982) ... (creator)
- Change of Life (1982) ... (creator) / (written by)
- Big Foot (1982) ... (creator)
- Football Crazy (1982) ... (creator) / (written by)
 1972 A Christmas Night with the Stars (TV Series) (script: The Goodies - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 25 December 1972 (1972) ... (script: The Goodies)
 1972 Doctor in Charge (TV Series) (written by - 9 episodes)
- The Big Match (1972) ... (written by)
- The Taming of the Wolf (1972) ... (written by)
- On the Brink (1972) ... (written by)
- The Long, Long Night (1972) ... (written by)
- Honeymoon Special (1972) ... (written by)
 1972 Engelbert with the Young Generation (TV Series) (written by - 13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (1972) ... (written by - "The Goodies" segment)
- Episode #1.12 (1972) ... (written by - "The Goodies" segment)
- Episode #1.11 (1972) ... (written by - "The Goodies" segment)
- Episode #1.10 (1972) ... (written by - "The Goodies" segment)
- Episode #1.9 (1972) ... (written by - "The Goodies" segment)
  Doctor at Large (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes, 1971) (by - 3 episodes, 1971)
- Students at Heart (1971) ... (by)
- Where There's a Will... (1971) ... (by)
- Upton Sells Out? (1971) ... (by)
- Change Your Partners (1971) ... (written by)
- Congratulations- It's a Toad! (1971) ... (written by)
 1971 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Equal Partners (1971)
 1971 Equal Partners (TV Movie)
 1970 The Mating Machine (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Flo and Monty and Henry... and Henry (1970) ... (writer)
 1969-1970 Doctor in the House (TV Series) (written by - 22 episodes)
- Finals (1970) ... (written by)
- Doctor on the Box (1970) ... (written by)
- May the Best Man... (1970) ... (written by)
- A Stitch in Time (1970) ... (written by)
- Hot Off the Presses (1970) ... (written by)
 1968-1969 Broaden Your Mind (TV Series) (written and devised by - 13 episodes)
- Episode #2.7 (1969) ... (written and devised by)
- Episode #2.6 (1969) ... (written and devised by)
- Episode #2.5 (1969) ... (written and devised by)
- Episode #2.4 (1969) ... (written and devised by)
- Episode #2.3 (1969) ... (written and devised by)
  Hark at Barker (TV Series) (1 episode, 1969) (writer - 4 episodes, 1969)
- Rustless and Foreigners (1969) ... (writer)
- Rustless and Murder (1969) ... (writer)
- Rustless and a Banquet (1969) ... (writer)
- Rustless and Women (1969) ... (writer)
 1967 Twice a Fortnight (TV Series) (writer - 10 episodes)
- Or Now or Never (1967) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.9 (1967) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.8 (1967) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.7 (1967) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (1967) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (29 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (57 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played The Monk in the Big Finish audio production "Doctor Who: Lucie Miller". See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Graeme Garden | Greame Garden | The Goodies

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I set off to be a doctor and then I realised that I probably wouldn't get on very well with all those sick people.

Trivia:

Studied Medicine at Cambridge University and King's College Hospital. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page