No photo available. Represent Eduardo García Maroto? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,852,391 this week

Eduardo García Maroto (1903–1989)

Eduardo García Maroto was born on December 14, 1903 in Jaén, Spain. He was an editor and director, known for Una de fieras (1934), La hija del penal (1936) and El río Tajo (1949). He died on November 26, 1989 in Madrid, Spain. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in Madrid, Spain

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 96 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eduardo García Maroto's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Una de fieras
Una de fieras Director
(1934)
La hija del penal
(1936)
El río Tajo
El río Tajo Director
(1949)
Tres eran tres
Tres eran tres Director
(1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (22 credits)
 1942 Raza (as Eduardo G. Maroto)
 1938 Belchite (Documentary short)
 1938 La gran victoria de Teruel (Documentary short)
 1937 Asturias para España (Documentary short)
 1937 Bilbao para España (Documentary short)
 1937 Entierro del general Mola (Documentary short)
 1937 Frentes de Aragón (Documentary short)
 1937 La reconquista de Málaga (Documentary short)
 1937 Santander para España (Documentary short)
 1937 Sevilla rescatada (Documentary short)
 1937 Hacia la nueva España (Documentary)
 1936 Entierro del general Sanjurjo (Short documentary)
 1934 Water in the Ground (uncredited)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Production manager (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eduardo Garcia | Eduardo G. Maroto | Eduardo Maroto
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page