No photo available. Represent Alaska? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,209 this week

Alaska (IV)

Alaska was born on June 13, 1963 in Mexico, Distrito Federal, Mexico as Olvido Gara Jova. She has been married to Mario Vaquerizo since 1999. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Alaska? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 110 people
created 08 May 2012
 
list image
a list of 65 people
created 20 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Alaska.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (37 credits)
 2014 Ochéntame... otra vez (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Soy lo prohibido (2014) ... (writer: "Quiero ser santa")
 2014 Torres y Reyes (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- No parece española (2014) ... (performer: "¿Por qué me cuesta tanto?")
 2013 Vive cantando (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Como una ola (2013) ... (writer: "Dramas y comedias")
 2013 Divendres (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.115 (2013) ... (writer: "Dramas y comedias")
 2012 Papitwo (TV Movie) (performer: "Amante bandido")
 2012 No me la puc treure del cap (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Cançons infantils (2012) ... (performer: "Brujas de ayer" - as Alaska)
 2011 Feliz 2012 (TV Movie) (performer: "Resistiré" - as Alaska)
 2011 Disco del Año 11 (TV Movie) (writer: "Absolutamente" - as O. Gara)
 2011 Via Dalma (TV Movie) (performer: "La bámbola" - as Alaska)
 2011 Vida loca (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Vida loca (2011) ... (performer: "A quién le importa")
 2010 El paso trascendental del vodevil a la astracanada (Video) (lyrics: "Retorciendo palabras") / (writer: "En mi prisión", "Hagamos algo superficial y vulgar", "Punto y final", "Electricistas", "Me odio cuando miento", "No sé qué me das", "Eternamente inocente", "Hombres", "Criticar por criticar")
  Memòries de la tele (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2010) (writer - 1 episode, 2007)
- Episode #4.26 (2010) ... (performer: "Vivir así es morir de amor")
- Episode #1.13 (2007) ... (writer: "Hagamos algo superficial y vulgar")
 2010 50 años de (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- La primera vez (2010) ... (performer: "El ritmo del garaje" - as Alaska)
 2009 50 años después: En directo y al completo (Video documentary) (performer: "No puedo quitar mis ojos de tí")
 2009 Completamente (Video) (writer: "Criticar por criticar", "No sé qué me das")
 2009 Born to Suffer (lyrics: "Retorciendo palabras")
 2009 El hormiguero (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 15 April 2009 (2009) ... (performer: "La bola de cristal" - as Alaska)
 2009 Sex, Party and Lies (lyrics: "La verdad")
 2008 Especial Raphael. 50 años después (TV Movie) (performer: "No puedo quitar mis ojos de tí")
 2007 Papitour (Video) (performer: "Amante bandido")
 2006 El disco del año 06 (TV Movie) (writer: "Criticar por criticar")
 2006 Nochebuena con Raphael (TV Special) (performer: "Feliz Navidad") / (writer: "Criticar por criticar")
 2006 Así del precipicio (performer: "Adiós")
 2006 Operación triunfo (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.2 (2006) ... (writer: "Criticar por criticar")
 2006 Los nº1 de 40 en concierto (TV Movie) (lyrics: "Retorciendo palabras") / (writer: "No sé qué me das")
 2005 20 Centimeters (writer: "Quiero ser santa")
 2005 El Calentito (writer: "Quiero ser santa")
 2005 Arquitectura efímera deconstruida (Video) (lyrics: "Retorciendo palabras")
 2004 En Nochebuena con los Lunnis y sus amigos (TV Movie) (writer: "La mano en el fuego")
 2004 De Alaska a Fangoria (Video) (performer: "Abracadabra (Tema de 'La bola de cristal')" - as Alaska) / (writer: "Hagamos algo superficial y vulgar", "Punto y final", "En mi prisión", "Eternamente inocente", "No sé qué me das", "Electricistas", "Me odio cuando miento")
 2004 Una temporada en Subterfuge (Video short) (writer: "Electricistas", "Me odio cuando miento", "No sé qué me das", "Eternamente inocente", "Hombres", "En mi prisión", "Hagamos algo superficial y vulgar", "Punto final")
 2004 Bear Cub (lyrics: "Me odio cuando miento") / (writer: "Hombres")
 2000-2002 Policías, en el corazón de la calle (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Vivimos sin saber si el aire es nuestro (2002) ... (writer: "Eternamente inocente")
- Perfume que sobre mi carne ha quedado (2000) ... (writer: "Electricistas")
 2001 Sex and Lucia (as Gara, "Mr. Hyde Visita el Tunel del Amor")
 1991 La ronda (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 27 February 1991 (1991) ... (writer: "Hagamos algo superficial y vulgar/Bailando/Quiero ser santa", "Quiero ser santa")
 1984 Planeta imaginari (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Color II (1984) ... (performer: "Rosa verde" - as Alaska)
 1984 ¡¡¡A tope!!! (performer: "Quiero un camión")
Show Show Actress (15 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (193 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Olvido Gara 'Alaska' | Alaska y Dinarama | Fangoria | Olvido Gara | Olvido | Alaska y los Pegamoides | Kaka de Luxe

Height:

5' 0¼" (1.53 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Famous singer and songwriter of bands Kaka de Luxe, Alaska y Los Pegamoides, Alaska y Dinarama and Fangoria.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Alaska on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page