No photo available. Represent John Gatrell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 568,479 this week

John Gatrell (1907–1981)

John Gatrell was born on August 21, 1907 in Lewisham, London, England as John Harold Stewart Gatrell. He was an actor, known for One Fine Day (1947), Cinderella (1937) and Carry on Sergeant (1958). He died on January 13, 1981 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Kodi Smit-McPhee

Australian actor Kodi Smit-McPhee stars as Nightcrawler in X-Men: Apocalypse. What are some other roles he's played over the years?

Watch the video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Gatrell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

One Fine Day
One Fine Day Apollo
(1947)
Cinderella
Cinderella Prince
(1937)
Carry on Sergeant
Carry on Sergeant Fourth Specialist
(1958)
The Merchant of Venice
(1947)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (52 credits)
 1973-1980 Play for Today (TV Series)
Myers / 1st Prosecuting counsel
- Buses (1980) ... Myers
- Man Above Men (1973) ... 1st Prosecuting counsel
 1978 Lillie (TV Mini-Series)
Maurice
- Mr. Jersey (1978) ... Maurice
 1975 Thriller (TV Series)
Butler
- Death in Deep Water (1975) ... Butler
 1975 The Hanged Man (TV Mini-Series)
Shop assistant
- Chariot of Earth (1975) ... Shop assistant
 1975 Emmerdale (TV Series)
George Blake
- Episode #1.227 (1975) ... George Blake
 1974 The Top Secret Life of Edgar Briggs (TV Series)
Head waiter
- The Assassin/A Dinner Date with Death (1974) ... Head waiter
 1973-1974 The Adventures of Black Beauty (TV Series)
Butler
- The Last Charge (1974) ... Butler
- Good Neighbours (1973) ... Butler
 1973 New Scotland Yard (TV Series)
Mr. Aske
- Monopoly (1973) ... Mr. Aske
 1973 Nobody Is Norman Wisdom (TV Series)
Terry
- Episode #1.3 (1973) ... Terry
 1971-1973 The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (TV Series)
Jeweller / Major General
- The Ripening Rubies (1971) ... Major General
 1973 The Protectors (TV Series)
Butler
 1972 The Edwardians (TV Mini-Series)
O'Hagan
- Horatio Bottomley (1972) ... O'Hagan
 1971 The Search for the Nile (TV Mini-Series)
- The Great Debate (1971)
 1971 Softly Softly: Task Force (TV Series)
Rayburn
- Black Equals White (1971) ... Rayburn
 1971 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
George
 1970 Omnibus (TV Series documentary)
Max Jacob
 1970 The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes
Equerry (uncredited)
 1967 The Baron (TV Series)
Coleman
- The Edge of Fear (1967) ... Coleman
 1966 Broome Stages (TV Mini-Series)
George, Duke of Bedenham
- Husband and Wife (1966) ... George, Duke of Bedenham
- Robert and William (1966) ... George, Duke of Bedenham
 1966 Adam Adamant Lives! (TV Series)
Badenoch
- The Sweet Smell of Disaster (1966) ... Badenoch
 1966 The Avengers (TV Series)
Lamble
- The Danger Makers (1966) ... Lamble
 1965 The Power Game (TV Series)
Minister
- The New Boy (1965) ... Minister
 1965 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Registrar
- You Just Walk Away (1965) ... Registrar
 1964 Crossroads (TV Series)
Cmdr. Boone
 1964 Call the Gun Expert (TV Series)
Sir Edward Marshall Hall
- The Green Bicycle Case - 1919 (1964) ... Sir Edward Marshall Hall
 1964 Festival (TV Series)
Editor Crawford / Lord Chamberlain
- Bloomsday (1964) ... Editor Crawford
- The Life of Galileo (1964) ... Lord Chamberlain
 1960 The Roving Reasons (TV Series)
Carl Holberg
- The Copenhagen Copperplate (1960) ... Carl Holberg
 1960 Beginners Please (TV Movie documentary)
Miles Carrington
 1960 Interpol Calling (TV Series)
Buchanan
- Cargo of Death (1960) ... Buchanan
 1959 Television Playwright (TV Series)
Command Post Room Guard
- The Dark Side of the Earth (1959) ... Command Post Room Guard
 1958 Ivanhoe (TV Series)
Sir Ranulf
- Arms and the Women (1958) ... Sir Ranulf
 1958 Carry on Sergeant
Fourth Specialist
 1958 The Adventures of Mr. Pastry (TV Movie)
Stage Manager
 1957-1958 The Adventures of Robin Hood (TV Series)
Peasant / Uncle Robert
- The Youthful Menace (1958) ... Peasant
- An Apple for the Archer (1957) ... Uncle Robert
 1957 Behold, the King (TV Movie)
Wise Man
 1950-1957 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Decius Brutus / Clitus / Feste / ...
- The Trial of Mary LaFarge (1957) ... Martens
- Twelfth Night/II (1950) ... Feste
- Twelfth Night (I) (1950) ... Feste
 1956-1957 The Buccaneers (TV Series)
Merchant Officer / Phelps / Merchant Captain / ...
- Prize of Andalusia (1957) ... Merchant Officer
- Conquest of New Providence (1957) ... Phelps
- Mother Doughty's Crew (1957) ... Merchant Captain
- Dangerous Cargo (1957) ... Tavern Keeper
- Gentleman Jack and the Lady (1956) ... William
 1956 The Tamer Tamed (TV Movie)
Antonio
 1954 Dear Dotty (TV Series)
Adam Craig
- A Dream of a Man (1954) ... Adam Craig
 1952 The Wallet
 1951 Face to Face (TV Movie)
Vincent Graham
 1951 A Story of Achievement (Documentary)
Crosfield
 1947/II The Tragedy of Romeo and Juliet/II (TV Movie)
Benvolio
 1947 One Fine Day (TV Movie)
Apollo
 1947 The Merchant of Venice/II (TV Movie)
Gratiano
 1947 The Merchant of Venice (TV Movie)
Gratiano
 1947 I Want to Be a Doctor (TV Movie documentary) (3rd November 1947 version)
 1937 Cinderella (TV Movie)
Prince
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in John Dryden's play, "Marriage a La Mode" at the St. James' Theatre in London, England with Sir John Clements, Kay Hammond, Robert Eddison, Moira Lister, Frances Rowe, David Peel, and Charles Lloyd Pack in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

John Gattrell
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss John Gatrell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page