No photo available. Represent John Gannon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,701,366 this week

John Gannon (I) (1901–1985)

John Gannon was born on August 27, 1901 in Wyoming, USA. He was an actor, known for Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944), The Beginning or the End (1947) and Allotment Wives (1945). He died on June 21, 1985 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Chicago, Illinois, USA

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Gannon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo Lt. Smith's Crewman
(1944)
Allotment Wives
Allotment Wives Handsome Soldier
(1945)
The Master Key
The Master Key Charter Pilot
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1949 Joe Palooka in The Counterpunch
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1947 The Beginning or the End
Orderly (uncredited)
 1945 Allotment Wives
Handsome Soldier (uncredited)
 1945 The Master Key
Charter Pilot (uncredited)
 1944 Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Lt. Smith's Crewman (uncredited)
 1944 San Diego I Love You
Soldier (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John 'Jack' Gannon
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stuntman and actor

Nickname:

Jack

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page