No photo available. Represent Lionel Gamlin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,705,737 this week

Lionel Gamlin (1903–1967)

Lionel Gamlin was born on April 30, 1903 in Birkenhead, England as Lionel James Gamlin. He was an actor, known for Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1964), The Whisperers (1967) and The Wrong Box (1966). He died on October 16, 1967 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 64) in London, England, UK

Fresh Faces of Summer TV

Get a look at the crop of acting talent hitting the small screen this summer.

See our list

Related News

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lionel Gamlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Seance on a Wet Afternoon
Seance on a Wet Afternoon Man at Seances
(1964)
The Whisperers
The Whisperers Mr. Conrad's Colleague
(1967)
The Wrong Box
The Wrong Box Second Engine Driver
(1966)
Squadron 992
Squadron 992 Commentator
(1940)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 1967 The Whisperers
Mr. Conrad's Colleague
 1967 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
Second Committee Member
- Message for Posterity (1967) ... Second Committee Member
 1967 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series)
Radio Announcer
- The World and Davie Greenspan (1967) ... Radio Announcer (voice)
 1966 Adam Adamant Lives! (TV Series)
Benson
- A Vintage Year for Scoundrels (1966) ... Benson
 1966 The Wrong Box
Second Engine Driver
 1964 Seance on a Wet Afternoon
Man at Seances
 1963 Taxi! (TV Series)
Friend of Colonel Rivers
- Benefit of the Doubt (1963) ... Friend of Colonel Rivers
 1961 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Vicar
- Hi Diddle Diddle (1961) ... Vicar
 1960 Man in the Moon
Doctor #2
 1960 Boyd Q.C. (TV Series)
Mr. Lermitt
- The Decoy Chick (1960) ... Mr. Lermitt
 1960 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Tyne
- The Black and the White (1960) ... Tyne
 1957 Together Again (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1957)
 1951 The Lighter Side (TV Series)
Commentator
- Holidays (1951) ... Commentator
- Sport (1951) ... Commentator
- Food (1951) ... Commentator
 1940 War and Order (Short)
Commentary (voice)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lionel Gamilin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was penniless when he died. His funeral expenses were paid by Bryan Forbes, who also gave him a few small acting roles in his films. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Lionel Gamlin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page