No photo available. Represent John Gallant? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 758,536 this week

John Gallant (I) (–2010)

John Gallant is known for his work on Flash Gordon (1980), Mitch (1984) and The Benny Hill Show (1969). He died in 2010. See full bio »

Died:

IMDb Snow Hat: Sundance Stars Cast Their Own Biopics

Michael Shannon, Nick Offerman, Octavia Spencer, and more stars reveal to Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance which stars they would cast to play themselves in a biopic.

Watch now

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Gallant's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Flash Gordon
Flash Gordon Ming's Brute
(1980)
Mitch
Mitch Stunts
(1984)
The Benny Hill Show
(1977)

Filmography

Jump to: Stunts | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (6 credits)
 1984 Mitch (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
- Postman's Knock (1984) ... (stunts)
 1980 Superman II (stunts - uncredited)
 1979 Hanover Street (stunt double: Harrison Ford - uncredited)
 1978 Superman (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 You Only Live Twice (stunts - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1980 Flash Gordon
Ming's Brute
 1978 Revenge of the Pink Panther
Heavy (uncredited)
 1977 The Benny Hill Show (TV Series)
- The Bionic Baby (1977)
 1971 The Insomniac
Police Patrolman (uncredited)
 1970 Leo the Last
Ambulance attendant (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 6" (1.98 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Big John

Contribute to This Page

Who's Your Celebrity Counterpart?

"The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar.

Watch now