STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 253 this week

Bronagh Gallagher


Bronagh Gallagher is an Irish-born singer and actress. Born in 1972 in Northern Ireland, Bronagh became involved in the performing arts, including music and drama during her teenage years. She later joined a local amateur drama group known as the Oakgrove Theatre Company. Bronagh made her screen debut in 1989, starting mostly on television series.... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Bronagh Gallagher? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 117 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
a list of 262 people
created 02 Dec 2011
 
a list of 9 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bronagh Gallagher's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (57 credits)
 2014 Justlikeabitch (Short)
Mary
 2012-2014 Pramface (TV Series)
Sandra Prince / Janet Prince
- Kiss for the Camera (2014) ... Sandra Prince
- A Proper Little Family (2014) ... Sandra Prince
- Tinker, Tailor, Lobster (2014) ... Sandra Prince
- I'm Excited Too! (2014) ... Sandra Prince
- Optimum Conditions (2013) ... Sandra Prince
 2013 The Food Guide to Love
Rachel
 2013 Orbit Ever After (Short)
Mother
 2011-2013 The Field of Blood (TV Series)
Trisha Meehan
- The Dead Hour: Part 2 (2013) ... Trisha Meehan
- The Dead Hour: Part 1 (2013) ... Trisha Meehan
- The Field of Blood: Part 2 (2011) ... Trisha Meehan
- The Field of Blood: Part 1 (2011) ... Trisha Meehan
 2013 Shameless (TV Series)
Ronnie
- Episode #11.13 (2013) ... Ronnie
 2013 Made in Belfast
Undertaker
 2013 The Other Child (TV Movie)
Gwen
 2012 New Tricks (TV Series)
Mara Donaldson
- Dead Poets (2012) ... Mara Donaldson
 2012 After the Triumph of Your Birth
Woman of the Theater
 2012 Grabbers
Una Maher
 2011 Arthur Christmas
Elf (voice)
 2011 Albert Nobbs
Cathleen
 2011 Where Are They Now? (Short)
Woman
 2010 Accused (TV Series)
Siobhan
- Helen's Story (2010) ... Siobhan
 2010 Tamara Drewe
Eustacia
 2010 The Big I Am
Di Baines
 2009 Sherlock Holmes
Palm Reader
 2008 Last Chance Harvey
Oonagh
 2008 Faintheart
Maggie
 2007 The Peter Serafinowicz Show (TV Series)
Various
- Episode #1.6 (2007) ... Various
- Episode #1.5 (2007) ... Various
- Episode #1.4 (2007) ... Various
- Episode #1.3 (2007) ... Various
- Episode #1.2 (2007) ... Various
 2007 The Street (TV Series)
Mary Jennerson
- Episode #2.1 (2007) ... Mary Jennerson
 1992-2007 The Bill (TV Series)
Nicola Purdy / Tina Wilson
- Dicing with Danger (2007) ... Tina Wilson
- Trust (1993) ... Nicola Purdy
- Somebody Special (1992) ... Nicola Purdy
 2007/I Botched
Sonya
 2007 Holby City (TV Series)
Gilly Conran
- Paranoid Android (2007) ... Gilly Conran
 2005 Agatha Christie: Poirot (TV Series)
Ada Mason
- The Mystery of the Blue Train (2005) ... Ada Mason
 2005 Tara Road
Polly
 2004 The Clinic (TV Series)
Lisa
- Episode #2.8 (2004) ... Lisa
 2004 Spin the Bottle
Teresa - Rats' girlfriend
 2003 Holy Cross (TV Movie)
Sarah Norton
 2003 Skagerrak
Sophie
 2002 Thunderpants
Mrs. Smash
 2002 Sinners (TV Movie)
Kitty
 2001 On a Life's Edge (TV Short)
Zoe
 2000 Wild About Harry
Miss Boyle
 2000 The Fitz (TV Series)
Teddy
- Away to Chelsea (2000) ... Teddy
- All Souls (2000) ... Teddy
- Dirty Book Deal (2000) ... Teddy
- Stardust (2000) ... Teddy
- DNA (2000) ... Teddy
 2000 Cry Wolf (TV Series)
Bambi
- Episode #1.5 (2000) ... Bambi
 1999 Shockers: Deja Vu (TV Movie)
Alice Walker
 1999 Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Republic Cruiser Captain
 1999 This Year's Love
Carol
 1998 Divorcing Jack
Taxi Driver
 1998 Painted Angels
Eileen
 1996 The Precious Blood (TV Movie)
Sandra Williamson
 1996 Mary Reilly
Annie
 1995 Performance (TV Series)
Minnie Powell
 1995 Ruffian Hearts (TV Movie)
Dervla
 1993 Over the Rainbow (TV Series)
Michelle
 1992 Screenplay (TV Series)
Frances
- You, Me & Marley (1992) ... Frances
 1991 The Commitments
Bernie McGloughlin
 1989 Dear Sarah (TV Movie)
Anne Conlon
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Henrik Ibsen's play, "Peer Gynt," in a Royal Shakespeare Company production at the Barbican Theatre in London, England with Michael Sheen, Catherine White, Paola Dionisotti, Espen Skjonberg, Miriam Kelly and Haruhike Joh in the cast. Yukio Ninagawa was director.

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Brona Gallagher

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Released her first album "Precious Soul" in 2004 on the Salty Dog Records label. She wrote most of the music herself, played the drums and sang the lead vocals. See more »

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Looks like One_who_knocks
hi tip_toe
Pulp Fiction craig-msn
Tristan and Isolde iwillgethim
Starred in a film about joyriding in NI? man_calledhorse
address? zaazoo
Discuss Bronagh Gallagher on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page