STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,218 this week

Bronagh Gallagher


Bronagh Gallagher is an Irish-born singer and actress. Born in 1972 in Northern Ireland, Bronagh became involved in the performing arts, including music and drama during her teenage years. She later joined a local amateur drama group known as the Oakgrove Theatre Company. Bronagh made her screen debut in 1989, starting mostly on television series.... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3579 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 9 people
created 09 Feb 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 11 Apr 2014
 
a list of 332 people
created 19 Apr 2014
 
a list of 65 people
created 20 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bronagh Gallagher's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Pulp Fiction
Pulp Fiction Trudi
(1994)
Sherlock Holmes
Sherlock Holmes Palm Reader
(2009)
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
(1999)
The Commitments
The Commitments Bernie McGloughlin
(1991)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (30 credits)
 2017 Return to Montauk
Rachel
 2014 Shooting for Socrates
Irene
 2013 The Food Guide to Love
Rachel
 2013 Made in Belfast
Undertaker
 2012 After the Triumph of Your Birth
Woman of the Theater
 2012 Grabbers
Una Maher
 2011 Arthur Christmas
Elf (voice)
 2011 Albert Nobbs
Cathleen
 2010 Tamara Drewe
Eustacia
 2010 The Big I Am
Di Baines
 2009 Sherlock Holmes
Palm Reader
 2008 Last Chance Harvey
Oonagh
 2008 Faintheart
Maggie
 2007/I Botched
Sonya
 2005 Tara Road
Polly
 2004 Spin the Bottle
Teresa - Rats' girlfriend
 2003 Skagerrak
Sophie
 2002 Thunderpants
Mrs. Smash
 2000 Wild About Harry
Miss Boyle
 1999 Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Republic Cruiser Captain
 1999 This Year's Love
Carol
 1998 Divorcing Jack
Taxi Driver
 1998 Painted Angels
Eileen
 1996 Mary Reilly
Annie
 1991 The Commitments
Bernie McGloughlin
Show Show Actress: TV (29 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Composer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Henrik Ibsen's play, "Peer Gynt," in a Royal Shakespeare Company production at the Barbican Theatre in London, England with Michael Sheen, Catherine White, Paola Dionisotti, Espen Skjonberg, Miriam Kelly and Haruhike Joh in the cast. Yukio Ninagawa was director.

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Brona Gallagher

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was always keen to get involved in the school drama productions and was a member of the school choir. I was lucky to have attended schools that took music and drama very seriously and the teachers were just brilliant. See more »

Trivia:

Released her first album "Precious Soul" in 2004 on the Salty Dog Records label. She wrote most of the music herself, played the drums and sang the lead vocals. See more »

Contribute to This Page