No photo available. Represent Irène Galitzine? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 481,751 this week

Irène Galitzine (1916–2006)

Irène Galitzine was born on July 22, 1916 in Tiflis, Georgia, Russian Empire [now Tbilisi, Georgia]. She is known for her work on Will It Snow for Christmas? (1996), Inséparables (1999) and God Is Great and I'm Not (2001). She died on October 20, 2006 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »


(age 90) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

New "Walking Dead" Questions

We take stock of the midseason finale of "The Walking Dead" by running down the 10 questions we're left with after Episode 8.

Read our list of 10 new questions

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein, star of "Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce." Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interview

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irène Galitzine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Art department (13 credits)
 2005 Nèg maron (property master)
 2003 Tout le monde rêve de voler (TV Movie) (assistant production designer)
 2002 Aram (assistant production designer)
 2001 God Is Great and I'm Not (key painter)
 2001 The Milk of Human Kindness (assistant production designer)
 2001 Martha... Martha (prop master)
 2000 Les sagards (TV Movie) (prop master)
 2000 Deuxième quinzaine de juillet (prop master)
 1999 Inséparables (assistant art director) / (assistant production designer)
 1999 Avocats & associés (TV Series) (painter - 5 episodes)
- L'affaire Cindy (1999) ... (painter)
- Parole d'honneur (1999) ... (painter)
- Duel au palais (1999) ... (painter)
- Le prix d'un enfant (1999) ... (painter)
- Groupes sanguins (1999) ... (painter)
 1998 Victor... pendant qu'il est trop tard (property master)
 1998 De gré ou de force (TV Movie) (painter)
 1996 Will It Snow for Christmas? (prop master)
Show Show Production designer (4 credits)
Show Show Set decorator (4 credits)
Show Show Casting department (2 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Princess Galitzine

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
i'm not dead !!! there is 2 irene galitzine !!! irenegalitzine
Discuss Irène Galitzine on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page