No photo available. Represent Henrik Galeen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 59,908 this week

Henrik Galeen (1881–1949)

Henrik Galeen was born on January 7, 1881 in Stryj, Galicia, Austria-Hungary. He was a writer and director, known for Nosferatu (1922), The Golem (1920) and The Golem (1915). He was married to Comptess Ilse von Schenk and Elvira Adler. He died on July 30, 1949 in Randolph, Orange County, Vermont, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: March

We want to watch "Feud: Bette and Joan" in a bar while surrounded by friends and drag queens. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Related News

200 Greatest Horror Films (40-31)
| SoundOnSight
Alraune (1952)
| Trailers from Hell
100 + Greatest Horror Movies (pt.3) 100-76
| SoundOnSight

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 853 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 1056 people
created 10 May 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 9100 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 73 people
created 11 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Henrik Galeen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Nosferatu
Nosferatu Writer
(1922)
The Golem
The Golem Writer
(1920)
The Golem
The Golem Writer
(1915)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (24 credits)
  Crooked Man (earlier film) (announced)
 1935 Der Student von Prag (book)
 1929 Acci-Dental Treatment (Short) (writer)
 1928 The Lady with the Mask (screenplay) / (story)
 1928 A Daughter of Destiny (writer)
 1926 The Man Who Cheated Life (book)
 1925 Zigano (screenplay) / (story)
 1924 Waxworks
 1923 Stadt in Sicht (writer)
 1922 Nosferatu (screen play)
 1920 The Golem
 1919 Die rollende Kugel (writer)
 1915 The Golem
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Heinrich Wiesenberg
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biography in: John Wakeman, editor. "World Film Directors, Volume One, 1890-1945". Pages 369-371 (as Henryk Galeen). New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1987. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page