No photo available. Represent Eduardo Galeano? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 272,815 this week

Eduardo Galeano (1940–2015)

Eduardo Galeano was born on September 3, 1940 in Montevideo, Uruguay as Eduardo Germán María Hughes Galeano. He was a writer, known for With My Eyes Wide Open (2007), El siglo del viento (1999) and Pájaros Prohibidos (2004). He was married to Helena Villagra, Graciela Berro Rovira and Silvia Brando. He died on April 13, 2015 in Montevideo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in Montevideo, Uruguay

IMDb Picks

Of course Rogue One: A Star Wars Story is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 195 people
created 01 Feb 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 03 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eduardo Galeano's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

With My Eyes Wide Open
(2007)
El siglo del viento
(1999)
Pájaros Prohibidos
(2004)
Huellas del paraíso
(1991)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 2014 30 for 30: Soccer Stories (TV Series) (book - 1 episode)
- Maradona '86 (2014) ... (book)
 2004 Recuperando memoria (Video)
 2004 Pájaros Prohibidos (Short) (based on a story by)
 1999 El siglo del viento (Documentary) (writer)
 1991 Huellas del paraíso (novel)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In his teens, he drew cartoons for the Uruguayan socialist newspaper El Sol, and by 20 was editor of another socialist newspaper, Marcha. After he was forced into exile, his books were banned by authoritarian regimes in Chile and Argentina, as well as in Uruguay. See more »

Nickname:

Eduardo Hughes Galeano

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Eduardo Galeano on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page