No photo available. Represent Richard Gaines? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,385 this week

Richard Gaines (I) (1904–1975)

Richard Gaines was born on July 23, 1904 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA as Richard Houston Gaines. He was an actor, known for Double Indemnity (1944), The More the Merrier (1943) and Ace in the Hole (1951). He was married to Brenda Marshall. He died on July 20, 1975 in North Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 365 people
created 23 Apr 2011
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 04 Mar 2013
 
a list of 1958 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Richard Gaines.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (74 credits)
 1960-1962 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
M. J. Harrison / James Barrett
- The Case of M.J.H. (1962) ... M. J. Harrison
- The Baby-Blue Expression (1960) ... James Barrett
 1961 The Outsider
Chairman (uncredited)
 1961 The Rebel (TV Series)
Jefferson Davis
 1961 Peter Loves Mary (TV Series)
- That Certain Age (1961)
 1961 The Great Impostor
State Official (uncredited)
 1961 Assignment: Underwater (TV Series)
Dr. Burton
- Nightmare Bay (1961) ... Dr. Burton
 1960 McGarry and His Mouse (TV Movie)
Officer
 1959 Man with a Camera (TV Series)
Jeffrey Blaine
- The Positive Negative (1959) ... Jeffrey Blaine
 1959 Law of the Plainsman (TV Series)
Commissioner J. Roberts Pawley
- Passenger to Mescalero (1959) ... Commissioner J. Roberts Pawley
 1959 The Donna Reed Show (TV Series)
Dr. Elias Spaulding
- Sleep No More My Lady (1959) ... Dr. Elias Spaulding
 1959 The Big Fisherman
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1959 Lux Playhouse (TV Series)
Inspector Humbert
- This Will Do Nicely (1959) ... Inspector Humbert
 1959 The Millionaire (TV Series)
Ethan
- The Hank Butler Story (1959) ... Ethan
 1957 Jeanne Eagels
Judge (uncredited)
 1956-1957 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Beaummy
- The Big Shooter (1957) ... Beaummy
- That's the Man! (1956)
 1957 5 Steps to Danger
Dean Brant
 1957 The Gray Ghost (TV Series)
Owens
- Resurrection (1957) ... Owens
 1956 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
- Forbidden Area (1956)
 1956 Francis in the Haunted House
D.A. Reynolds
 1956 Star Stage (TV Series)
 1956 Ransom!
Langly
 1955 Trial
Dr. Johannes Albert Schacter
 1955 The Man Behind the Badge (TV Series)
Lamar
- The Case of the Deadly Homburg (1955) ... Lamar
 1955 Love Me or Leave Me
Paul Hunter
 1955 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
 1955 Soldier's Bride (TV Movie)
Zachary Taylor
 1954 Drum Beat
Dr. Thomas
 1954 Topper (TV Series)
Jack Green
- The Boat (1954) ... Jack Green
 1954 The Pepsi-Cola Playhouse (TV Series)
Len Sills
- A Far, Far Better Thing (1954) ... Len Sills
 1953 The Revlon Mirror Theater (TV Series)
 1953 Marry Me Again
Dr. Pepperdine
 1953 Chevron Theatre (TV Series)
- The Worried Man (1953)
 1952 The Doctor (TV Series)
- The Hiding Place (1952)
 1952 Sky King (TV Series)
Earl Bland / Gaff Morgan
- Speak No Evil (1952) ... Earl Bland / Gaff Morgan
 1952 Boss Lady (TV Series)
- Episode #1.3 (1952)
 1952 Racket Squad (TV Series)
 1952 Dangerous Assignment (TV Series)
Robertson
- The Briefcase Story (1952) ... Robertson
 1951 Flight to Mars
Prof. Jackson
 1951 Ace in the Hole
Nagel
 1950 Key to the City
Speaker on TV Broadcast (uncredited)
 1949 A Kiss for Corliss
Taylor
 1949 The Lucky Stiff
Dist. Atty. John Logan
 1948 Every Girl Should Be Married
Sam McNutt
 1948 That Wonderful Urge
Whitson, Farley's Executive
 1947 Dangerous Years
Edgar Burns
 1947 Cass Timberlane
Dennis Thane
 1947 The Invisible Wall
Richard Elsworth
 1947 Ride the Pink Horse
Jonathan
 1947 The Hucksters
Cooke
 1947 Brute Force
McCollum
 1946 Humoresque
Bauer
 1946 Nobody Lives Forever
Charles Manning
 1946 White Tie and Tails
Archer
 1946 Do You Love Me
Ralph Wainwright
 1946 The Bride Wore Boots
Jeff's Attorney (uncredited)
 1946 So Goes My Love
Mr. Josephus Ford
 1945 A Gun in His Hand (Short)
Police Inspector Dana
 1945 Don Juan Quilligan
Defense attorney
 1945 Twice Blessed
Senator John Pringle
 1945 The Enchanted Cottage
Frederick 'Freddy' Price
 1944 Double Exposure
James R. Turlock
 1944 Mr. Winkle Goes to War
Ralph Westcott
 1943 Tender Comrade
Waldo Pierson (uncredited)
 1942 A Night to Remember
Lingle
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: S.S. Glencairn (Revival). Written by Eugene O'Neill. Directed by E.J. Ballantine. Provincetown Playhouse: 9 Jan 1929- Mar 1929 (closing date unknown/90 performances). Cast: Walter Abel, Montague Ash, E.J. Ballantine (as "Smitty"), Barbara Benedict, Louise Bradley, Robert Lucius Cook, Christine Cooper, Max Essin, Richard Gaines ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Richard H. Gaines
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Virginia Holden.

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Richard Gaines on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page