No photo available. Represent Ilse Fürstenberg? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 163,229 this week

Ilse Fürstenberg (1907–1976)

Ilse Fürstenberg was born on December 12, 1907 in Berlin, Germany. She was an actress, known for The Blue Angel (1930), The Captain from Köpenick (1956) and Zwei unter Millionen (1961). She died on December 16, 1976 in Basel, Switzerland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in Basel, Switzerland

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7416 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ilse Fürstenberg.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (89 credits)
 1973 Zu Gast in unserem Land (TV Series)
 1970 Unternehmer (TV Movie)
Ilse
 1970 The Fire Tongue Bowl
Haushälterin von Prof. Crey
 1968 The Snob (TV Movie)
Luise Maske
 1968 Berliner Blockade (TV Movie)
Ruth Pöhlke
 1967 Landarzt Dr. Brock (TV Series)
Erna Falter
- Ernteball (1967) ... Erna Falter
- Das Gerücht (1967) ... Erna Falter
 1966 Kubinke (TV Movie)
Frau Piesecke
 1965 Das Fahrrad (TV Movie)
Fräulein Leibold
 1965 Sie schreiben mit (TV Series)
- Runde 60 Mark (1965)
 1965 Überstunden (TV Movie)
Frau Wilk
 1965 Die letzte Vorstellung (TV Movie)
Mrs. Kenton
 1964 Der Doktor (TV Movie)
Frau Thielicke
 1961 Zwei unter Millionen
Frau Lohmann
 1960 Die Gaunerkomödie (TV Movie)
Camilla Ellinger
 1959 Der Nobelpreis (TV Movie)
 1959 Aus dem Tagebuch eines Frauenarztes
Frau Mägerlein
 1959 Gesucht wird Mörder X (TV Series)
Sozialbeamtin
- Letzte Folge (1959) ... Sozialbeamtin
- Folge 3 (1959) ... Sozialbeamtin
- Folge 2 (1959) ... Sozialbeamtin
- Folge 1 (1959) ... Sozialbeamtin
 1958 Ein weißer Elefant (TV Movie)
Amelie
 1957 Die Frühreifen
Frau Messmann
 1957 Romeo und Julia von Berlin (TV Movie)
Emmi Lünig
 1957 Und das am Montagmorgen (TV Movie)
 1956 The Captain from Köpenick
Marie Hoöprechtr, Voigts Schwester
 1955 Kabale und Liebe (TV Movie)
 1954 Canaris: Master Spy
Anna Lüdtke
 1954 Die goldene Pest
Mrs. Försterling
 1953 Vati macht Dummheiten
Frau Kirchner, Wolfgangs Mutter
 1953 Staatsanwältin Corda
Grete
 1949 Law of Love
Frau Aktuarius Ketteler
 1948 Intimitäten
Mathilde Dorndorffs
 1945 Kamerad Hedwig
Anna Kluge
 1944 Port of Freedom
Gisa's mother
 1944 Ein schöner Tag
Briefträgerin
 1943 I'll Carry You on My Hands
Dienstmädchen Lona
 1943 Altes Herz wird wieder jung (uncredited)
 1943 The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Rieke Kuchenreutter (uncredited)
 1943 Du gehörst zu mir
Frau Friebe
 1942 Ein Zug fährt ab
Portierfrau Mielke
 1942 Die große Liebe
Luftschutzwartin im Mietshaus
 1941 Comrades
Pauline
 1941 Annelie
Hausmädchen Ida
 1941 I accuse
 1941 Krach im Vorderhaus
Irma Schultze
 1939 Onkel Fridolin (Short)
Grete
 1939 In letzter Minute
Minna
 1939 Wer küßt Madeleine?
Dorothy Simplon
 1939 Salonwagen E 417
Lautenschlägers spätere Frau
 1939 In the Name of the People
Else Hartmann
 1938 Nanon
Die Magd
 1938 Die Frau am Scheidewege
Frau Pawlowski
 1938 Skandal um den Hahn
Marie Maier - Muttter
 1938 Der Schein trügt (Short)
Frau Haumann
 1938 Wie einst im Mai
Mathilde, Haushälterin
 1938 Furlough on Word of Honor
Frau Schmiedecke
 1936 Susanne im Bade
Reinemachefrau
 1936 Dissatisfied Woman
Helene, Stubenmädchen bei Brandt
 1936 Mädchen in Weiß
Irina - seine Frau
 1936 All for Veronica
Frau Kulicke
 1936 Kater Lampe
Frau Ermscher
 1935 Die Saat geht auf (Short)
Zwei Kundinnen
 1935 Trouble Backstairs
Frau Irma Schulze
 1935 Frisions in Distress
Dörte Niegebüll
 1935 Künstlerliebe
Frau Heller
 1935 Hermine und die sieben Aufrechten
Mrs. Kuser, seine Frau
 1935 Glückspilze
Frau Roeder
 1934 The Csardas Princess
Mädi vom Chantant
 1934 Hanneles Himmelfahrt
Wirtin
 1932 The Testament of Cornelius Gulden
Frau Giesicke
 1932 The Living Dead
Frau in der Irrenanstalt
 1931 The Captain from Köpenick
Marie Hoprecht
 1931 M (uncredited)
 1930 The Blue Angel
Raths Wirtschafterin / Maid
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ilsa Fürstenberg
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Popular supporting actress, a mainstay of diverse classic German films, from "Der blaue Engel" (1930) to "Der Hauptmann von Köpenick" (1956). She also performed on radio and as a voice-over artist.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Ilse Fürstenberg on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page