No photo available. Represent Helmut Förnbacher? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,556 this week

Helmut Förnbacher

Helmut Förnbacher was born on January 26, 1936 in Basel, Switzerland. He is an actor and director, known for Beyond Control (1968), Köpfchen in das Wasser, Schwänzchen in die Höh (1969) and No Shooting Time for Foxes (1966). He has been married to Kristina Nel since 1975. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Helmut Förnbacher? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7416 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Helmut Förnbacher.
1 nomination. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (90 credits)
 2013 Grüningers Fall
Valentin Keel
 2011/I Manipulation
Korpskommandant Sturzenegger
 2008 Tag und Nacht (TV Series)
Walter Sternheim
- Mitten aus dem Leben (2008) ... Walter Sternheim
 2007 Liebe und Wahn (TV Movie)
Professor Schulthess
 2006 Im Himmel schreibt man Liebe anders (TV Movie)
Dr. Seehauser
 2006 König der Herzen (TV Movie)
 2004 Tausendmal berührt (TV Movie)
Hubert von Seeberg
 2003 Mein Mann, mein Leben und Du (TV Movie)
 1997 Großstadtrevier (TV Series)
Zuhälter
- Die Freundin (1997) ... Zuhälter
 1996 Die Männer vom K3 (TV Series)
Jochen Ziegler
- Eine saubere Stadt (1996) ... Jochen Ziegler
 1996 Alles wegen Robert De Niro (TV Movie)
Manni
 1996 Tatort (TV Series)
- Tod auf Neuwerk (1996)
 1995 Our Charly (TV Series)
Prof. Dr. Stadler
- Kleiner Affe - Große Liebe (1995) ... Prof. Dr. Stadler
 1995 Ein unvergeßliches Wochenende (TV Series)
Mac Dillon
- In Kanada (1995) ... Mac Dillon
 1994 Weißblaue Geschichten (TV Series)
Habermehl
- Das Herrgottsgebräu/Der Lottogewinn (1994) ... Habermehl
 1993 Rosamunde Pilcher (TV Series)
 1988 Lorentz & Söhne (TV Series)
Frank Haltermann
 1987 Das andere Leben (TV Movie)
 1987 A Case for Two (TV Series)
George Miller
- Lebenslänglich für einen Toten (1987) ... George Miller
 1985 Es muß nicht immer Mord sein (TV Series)
Dr. Frese
- Nur ein Routinefall (1985) ... Dr. Frese
 1985 Gauner im Paradies (TV Movie)
Baillard
 1984 Das Traumschiff (TV Series)
Anton Stinglmayer
- Thailand (1984) ... Anton Stinglmayer
 1982 Herr Herr (TV Movie)
 1981 Alberta und Alice oder Die Unterwerfung (TV Movie)
Sereni
 1980 Drei Schlafzimmer (TV Movie)
Trevor
 1980 I.O.B. Spezialauftrag (TV Series)
Helmut Kapp
- Flugnummer LH 010 (1980) ... Helmut Kapp
 1975 Strategen der Liebe (TV Movie)
Foigard
 1974 Eine ungeliebte Frau (TV Movie)
 1974 Steppenwolf
Franz
 1974 Die Fälle des Herrn Konstantin (TV Series)
V-Mann Steinberg
- Palace-Hotel (1974) ... V-Mann Steinberg
- Monsieur Dubois (1974) ... V-Mann Steinberg
 1973 Zwischen den Flügen (TV Series)
 1973 She Devils of the SS
Captain Mannteufel
 1972 Rabe, Pilz & dreizehn Stühle (TV Series)
Rabe
- Die Auktion (1972) ... Rabe
- Die Erbschaft (1972) ... Rabe
 1972 Vier gegen das britische Pfund (TV Movie)
Austin
 1971 Annemarie Lesser (TV Movie)
René Austin
 1971 Männer aus zweiter Hand (TV Movie)
Marcel
 1968 Kirschen für Rom (TV Movie)
Martius
 1968 Beyond Control
Sandweg
 1968 Feldwebel Schmid (TV Movie)
Herbert Nescher
 1967 Die fünfte Kolonne (TV Series)
Oberleutnant Hanke
- Ein Anruf aus der Zone (1967) ... Oberleutnant Hanke
 1967 The Long Christmas Dinner (TV Movie)
Sam
 1967 Fliegender Sand (TV Movie)
Harry Lester
 1967 Prager Legende (TV Short)
Inultus
 1967 Murderers Club of Brooklyn
Bryan Dyers
 1967 Bratkartoffeln inbegriffen (TV Movie)
Squadron Leader
 1966 Romeo und Julia (TV Short)
Benvolio
 1966 Königliches Abenteuer (TV Movie)
Mike Lingham
 1966 Junggesellenabschied (TV Short)
Peter
 1966 Das Kriminalmuseum (TV Series)
- Der Barockengel (1966)
 1966 No Shooting Time for Foxes
A Young Man
 1966 Ernest Barger ist sechzig (TV Movie)
Roy
 1965-1966 Der Forellenhof (TV Series)
Klaus Buchner
- Der 75. Geburtstag (1966) ... Klaus Buchner
- Lange Finger (1966) ... Klaus Buchner
- Schreck in der Abendstunde (1966) ... Klaus Buchner
- Gäste aus Kanada (1966) ... Klaus Buchner
- Hauskonzert (1965) ... Klaus Buchner
 1966 Das Leben meines Bruders (TV Movie)
Alan Dewey
 1965 Nun singen sie wieder (TV Movie)
Hauptmann
 1965 Wer weint um Juckenack? (TV Movie)
Edmund Lennart
 1965 Die Katze im Sack (TV Mini-Series)
Jack Kerman
- Zweiter Teil (1965) ... Jack Kerman
- Erster Teil (1965) ... Jack Kerman
 1965 Mariana Pineda (TV Movie)
Fernando
 1964 Asmodée (TV Movie)
Harry Fanning
 1964 Der Traum des Eroberers (TV Movie)
Leofine
 1964 Der Fluggast (TV Movie)
Bill
 1963 Das Ende vom Lied (TV Movie)
Samy Withaker
 1963 Das Glück läuft hinterher
Otmar Eifert
 1963 Das Echo (TV Movie)
Hans
 1963 Die Abrechnung (TV Movie)
 1961 Rosen auf Pump
Peter Moosbach
 1961 Der Zinnkrug (TV Movie)
Arthur Marr
 1960 Rosalinde (TV Movie)
 1960 Der Schlagbaum (TV Movie)
Crampsey
 1960 Lampenfieber
Thomas
 1959 Hinter den sieben Gleisen
Paul Eberhard
 1959 SOS Glacier Pilot
Roby
 1959 Die Räuber (TV Movie)
Schwarz
Show Show Director (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Anthony Baker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Since 1980 he has managed his own theater group, "Helmut Förnbacher Theatre Company", which resides next to Basel Baden train station.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Helmut Förnbacher on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page