STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,492 this week

Hugh Futcher


Hugh Futcher was born on October 29, 1937 in Portsmouth, Hampshire, England. He is an actor, known for Repulsion (1965), 102 Dalmatians (2000) and Five Million Years to Earth (1967). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
1 video »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 598 people
created 21 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hugh Futcher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Repulsion
Repulsion Reggie
(1965)
102 Dalmatians
102 Dalmatians Brakeman
(2000)
Five Million Years to Earth
(1967)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (65 credits)
 2011 M.I.High (TV Series)
George
- The Gran Master (2011) ... George
 2007 Casualty (TV Series)
Izzy Brinkler
- Strangers When We Meet (2007) ... Izzy Brinkler
 2005 The Robinsons (TV Series)
Edmund Robinson
- Episode #1.2 (2005) ... Edmund Robinson
 2000 102 Dalmatians
Brakeman
 1997 The Pig's Family (Short)
Tim's room mate
 1997 The Apocalypse Watch (TV Movie)
Yossi Perelman
 1993 The Bill (TV Series)
- Credible Witness (1993)
 1991 Selling Hitler (TV Mini-Series)
Sidney Mayer
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... Sidney Mayer
 1985 On Your Way Riley (TV Movie)
Ossie
 1984 Minder (TV Series)
Mo
- Sorry Pal, Wrong Number (1984) ... Mo
 1983 Nanny (TV Series)
Railway Man
- Into the Blitz (1983) ... Railway Man
 1982 Play for Today (TV Series)
Daphne's father
- Whistling Wally (1982) ... Daphne's father
 1980 Just Liz (TV Series)
Odin
- Episode #1.5 (1980) ... Odin
 1979 Secret Army (TV Series)
Jean
- Collaborator (1979) ... Jean
 1975 Carry on Behind
Painter
 1975 The Sweeney (TV Series)
The Porter
- Stoppo Driver (1975) ... The Porter
 1975 Barlow at Large (TV Series)
Cousins
- Vindication (1975) ... Cousins
 1974 Late Night Drama (TV Series)
Walt
- Just Fine (1974) ... Walt
 1973 Carry on Girls
Second Citizen (uncredited)
 1973 Harriet's Back in Town (TV Series)
Mr. Makepeace / Mr Makepeace
- Episode #1.70 (1973) ... Mr. Makepeace
- Episode #1.69 (1973) ... Mr Makepeace
 1972 Carry on Abroad
Jailer
 1972 Thirty Minutes Worth (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1972)
 1972 Bless This House
Car Owner (uncredited)
 1972 Queenie's Castle (TV Series)
Milkman
- The One That Got Away (1972) ... Milkman
 1972 Jason King (TV Series)
Jean
 1972 Six Days of Justice (TV Series)
Leonard Witcher
- A Private Nuisance (1972) ... Leonard Witcher
 1972 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Hickman
 1971 Journey to Murder
Wardrobe Dresser (Do Me a Favor and Kill Me)
 1970 Special Branch (TV Series)
Cotterill
- Love from Doris (1970) ... Cotterill
 1970 Beyond Belief (TV Series)
 1969 Anne of the Thousand Days
Crowd Heckler (uncredited)
 1969 Carry on Again Doctor
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
 1965-1969 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Len Church / Charlie Bell
- Exclusive Story (1969) ... Len Church
- The Intruders (1965) ... Charlie Bell
 1969 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
First Heckler
- Son of Man (1969) ... First Heckler
 1969 Before Winter Comes
Joe
 1968 Journey to the Unknown (TV Series)
Wardrobe Dresser
- Do Me a Favor and Kill Me (1968) ... Wardrobe Dresser
 1967 Five Million Years to Earth
Sapper West
 1967 Danger Island (TV Series)
Porter
- The Holiday Continues (1967) ... Porter
 1967 Z Cars (TV Series)
Jimmy
- It Was Doing Nothing: Part 2 (1967) ... Jimmy
- It Was Doing Nothing: Part 1 (1967) ... Jimmy
 1967 The Magnificent Two
Soldier (uncredited)
 1966 Carry On... Don't Lose Your Head
Guard (uncredited)
 1966 The Sandwich Man
Gogi
 1965 Repulsion
Reggie
 1962-1965 The Saint (TV Series)
Rudy / Delivery Boy
- The Happy Suicide (1965) ... Rudy (uncredited)
- The Pearls of Peace (1962) ... Delivery Boy
 1964 Rattle of a Simple Man
Ozzie
 1964 It's a Woman's World (TV Series)
Cromwell
- Virginia (1964) ... Cromwell
 1964 The Protectors (TV Series)
Fitz
- The Reluctant Thief (1964) ... Fitz
 1964 Carry on Spying
Bed-of-Nails Native
 1964 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Lobo
- Camino Real (1964) ... Lobo
 1963 The Sentimental Agent (TV Series)
Mooney
- All That Jazz (1963) ... Mooney
 1963 Sergeant Cork (TV Series)
Solomons
- The Case of the Gold Salesmen (1963) ... Solomons
 1963 Moonstrike (TV Series)
Jean
- The Factory (1963) ... Jean
 1963 The Plane Makers (TV Series)
Brian Tickle
- The Short Run (1963) ... Brian Tickle
 1961 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series)
Ron Clark
- Episode #1.482 (1961) ... Ron Clark
 1960-1961 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Duddy Kravitz / Tony Fury
- The Leather Jungle (1960) ... Tony Fury
 1961 The Arthur Askey Show (TV Series)
Postman
- The Sinister Neighbour (1961) ... Postman
 1960 Death of a Ghost (TV Series)
Mr. Green
- Episode #1.5 (1960) ... Mr. Green
- Episode #1.3 (1960) ... Mr. Green
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in John Crocker and Eric Gilder's pantomime, "Queen of Hearts," at the Leatherhead Theatre Club in Leatherhead, Surrey, England with Henry McGee (played Queen of Hearts), Jacqueline Clarke, Patricia Michael, Joe Dunlop, Walter Hall, and Bill Kenwright (played Racing Demon Snap) in the cast. Malcolm Farquhar was ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hugh Fletcher
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was also notably in the Specsavers rollercoaster advert and recently also the UK Nationwide share advert.

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page