No photo available. Represent Jun Funato? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,412,732 this week

Jun Funato

Jun Funato was born on November 26, 1938 in Wakayama, Japan as Tsunetaka Iwai. He is an actor, known for Hana no serusuman Sanshiro (1960), The Angry Sea (1960) and The Lost World of Sinbad (1963). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jun Funato's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Angry Sea
(1960)
The Lost World of Sinbad
The Lost World of Sinbad Prince Ming of Thailand
(1963)
Uchû daikaijû Dogora
Uchû daikaijû Dogora Inspector Nitta
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (24 credits)
 1990 Oyaji no hige 8 (TV Movie)
 1988 Oyaji no hige 4 (TV Movie)
 1985 Yokohama monogatari (TV Movie)
Det. Sugawa
 1969 Kiki kaikai ore wa dareda?!
Yamanaka
 1969 Battle of the Japan Sea
Staff Officer Yamaoka
 1968 Kawachi fûten zoku
Ogino
 1964 Danchi: Nanatsu no taizai
Kiyoshi Takagi
 1964 Uchû daikaijû Dogora
Inspector Nitta
 1964 Hadaka no jûyaku
Miyata
 1963 The Lost World of Sinbad
Prince Ming of Thailand
 1962 Chûshingura
Saburôji Kaidzuka
 1962 Sôtome ke no musume tachi
Kenkichi Nakahara
 1961 Bebî gyangu to oneechan
Gorô Arai
 1960 Kane-dukuri taikô-ki
Shim Matsumiya
 1960 The Angry Sea
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jun Funado
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page