No photo available. Represent William Fruet? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,578 this week

William Fruet

William Fruet was born in 1933 in Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada. He is a director and writer, known for My Secret Identity (1988), The House by the Lake (1976) and Funeral Home (1980). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent William Fruet? Add or change photos

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1166 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 5869 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 23 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 110 people
created 06 Dec 2012
 
a list of 133 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of William Fruet.
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (36 credits)
 2006 Imaginary Playmate (TV Movie)
 2003 Wild Card (TV Series)
 1998-2003 Da Vinci's Inquest (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Gabriel (1998)
 2001-2002 Tracker (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- A Made Guy (2002)
- The Beast (2001)
 2000-2002 The Zack Files (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- The Zack Show (2002)
- In Your Dreams (2001)
 2000 Code Name: Eternity (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Box (2000)
- Bounty Hunter (2000)
- Tawrens (2000)
 1997-1999 Poltergeist: The Legacy (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Initiation (1999)
- The Possession (1999)
- The Covenant (1998)
- Metamorphosis (1998)
- Fallen Angel (1998)
 1998 Animorphs (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Forgotten (1998)
- The Message (1998)
 1995-1996 Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Lover's Leap (1996)
 1995 The Outer Limits (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Birthright (1995)
 1995 Mysterious Island (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- White Water (1995)
- Safe Haven (1995)
- Down Under (1995)
- Genesis (1995)
 1990-1993 Counterstrike (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- The Raw Truth (1993)
- The Hit (1993)
- The Three Tramps (1992)
- Regal Connection (1990)
 1990-1993 Top Cops (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1988-1990 War of the Worlds (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- The Obelisk (1990)
- Totally Real (1990)
- Seft of Emun (1989)
- My Soul to Keep (1989)
 1987-1990 Friday's Curse (TV Series) (10 episodes)
- The Tree of Life (1990)
- Repetition (1990)
- Bad Penny (1989)
- Face of Evil (1989)
 1988 Chasing Rainbows (TV Mini-Series)
 1988 My Secret Identity (TV Series)
 1988 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1987 Blue Monkey
 1987 Diamonds (TV Series)
 1986 Brothers by Choice (TV Movie)
 1986 Killer Party
 1985 The Ray Bradbury Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Playground (1985)
 1984 Bedroom Eyes
 1983 Spasms
 1980 Funeral Home
 1979 One of Our Own (TV Movie documentary)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Playwright: "Wedding in White" (filmed as Wedding in White (1972)).

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

William Fruete

Message Boards

Recent Posts
No posts for William Fruet? Too bad. Scott_LeBrun
Discuss William Fruet on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page