No photo available. Represent Terence Frisby? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 115,268 this week

Terence Frisby

Terence Frisby was born on November 28, 1932 in New Cross, London, England. He is a writer and actor, known for There's a Girl in My Soup (1970), Adam Adamant Lives! (1966) and Public Eye (1965). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Black Panther

Superheroes, assassins, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Related News

Robert Chetwyn obituary
| The Guardian - TV News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terence Frisby's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Adam Adamant Lives!
(1966)
Public Eye
Public Eye Writer
(1965)
Blackmail
Blackmail Writer
(1965)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
 2012 The Firm (Short) (co-writer) (completed)
 1988 That's Love (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1988) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (1988) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1988) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1988) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... (writer)
  Lucky Feller (TV Series) (writer - 13 episodes, 1975 - 1976) (script - 1 episode, 1976)
- The Wedding (1976) ... (writer)
- A Night on the Moors (1976) ... (writer)
- The Boat (1976) ... (writer)
- Ever Been Had? (1976) ... (script)
- Where There's Life There's Soap (1976) ... (writer)
 1970 There's a Girl in My Soup (based on his stage play of the same name) / (screenplay)
 1967 Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Don't Forget the Basics (1967) ... (writer)
 1966 Adam Adamant Lives! (TV Series) (by - 1 episode)
- More Deadly Than the Sword (1966) ... (by)
 1965 Blackmail (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Take Care of Madam (1965) ... (writer)
 1965 Public Eye (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- You Should Hear Me Eat Soup (1965) ... (writer)
 1963 First Night (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Guilty (1963) ... (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1992 That's Love (TV Series)
Reg
- Episode #4.5 (1992) ... Reg
- Episode #4.3 (1992) ... Reg
 1986 The Madness Museum (TV Movie)
Adam Turner
 1976 The Brothers (TV Series)
Simon Winter
- Manoeuvres (1976) ... Simon Winter
- Invitations (1976) ... Simon Winter
- To Honour and Obey (1976) ... Simon Winter
 1974 Play for Today (TV Series)
Raymond Boswell
- Leeds - United! (1974) ... Raymond Boswell
 1974 Sporting Scenes (TV Series)
Medwin
- When the Boys Come Out to Play (1974) ... Medwin
 1973 Wessex Tales (TV Mini-Series)
Charles Downe
- Fellow Townsmen (1973) ... Charles Downe
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1973 Omnibus (TV Series documentary)
Himself / Various Characters
- It Must Be Something in the Water (1973) ... Himself / Various Characters
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in John Osborne's play, "A Sense of Detachment", at the Royal Court Theatre in London, England with Nigel Hawthorne, John Standing, Denise Coffey, Rachel Kempson, Hugh Hastings and Ralph Michael in the cast. Frank Dunlop was the director. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His play, "There's A Girl In My Soup", first staged in 1966, was hugely successful, but most of his earnings from it, he claimed, went to pay legal bills after an exceptionally acrimonious divorce.

Nickname:

Frizzers

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Academy Awards Anarchy With Jordan Horowitz

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar. Plus, "The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are.

Watch now