STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 78,568 this week

Trixie Friganza (1870–1955)


Trixie Friganza was born on November 29, 1870 in Grenola, Kansas, USA as Delia O'Callahan. She was an actress, known for Free and Easy (1930), Strong and Willing (1930) and Mind Over Motor (1923). She was married to Charles A. Goettler and William J.M. Barry. She died on February 27, 1955 in Flintridge, California, USA. See full bio »

Historic Firsts for People of Color at 2017 Emmys

Riz Ahmed, Donald Glover, and Lena Waithe broke barriers in three key categories on a night of historic firsts as the 2017 Emmys Awards.

Watch the video

2017 Emmys: Photos We Love

See our favorite photos from the 2017 Emmys, from history-making wins to celebrations backstage and the party scene.

See more Emmy photos we love

Related News

The Jazz Singer – Blu-ray
| The Scorecard Review

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 68 people
created 31 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1502 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 
list image
a list of 37 people
created 10 Mar 2015
 
a list of 8876 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 145 people
created 14 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Trixie Friganza's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (24 credits)
 1937 A Star Is Born
Mabel (uncredited)
 1936 Silks and Saddles
Aunt Agatha Braddock
 1933 Myrt and Marge
Mrs. Minter
 1930 Estrellados
La Duquesa / Herself (Guest Appearance at Premiere) (uncredited)
 1930 The Unholy Three
Lady Customer (uncredited)
 1930 Strong and Willing (Short)
 1930 Free and Easy
Ma
 1928 Thanks for the Buggy Ride
Actress
 1928 Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Mrs. Spoffard
 1927 A Racing Romeo
Aunt Hattie
 1926 The Whole Town's Talking
Mrs. George Simmons
 1926 Almost a Lady
Mrs. Reilly
 1926 Monte Carlo
Flossie Payne
 1925 The Road to Yesterday
Harriet Tyrell
 1925 Borrowed Finery
Mrs. Brown
 1925 The Coming of Amos
Dowager Duchess of Parth
 1925 Proud Flesh
Mrs. McKee
 1925 The Charmer
Mama
 1923 Mind Over Motor
Tish
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: La Poupée. Comedy/opera. Based on the French opera-comique by Maurice Ordonneau. Book adapted by Arthur Sturgess. Music by Edmond Audran. Olympia Theatre: Lyric Theatre: 21 Oct 1897- 3 Nov 1897 (14 performances). Cast: George W. Anson [credited as G.W. Anson] (as "Hilarius"), Arthur Cunningham (as "Father Maxime"), C.S. ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 8 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

After divorcing theatrical manager, Charles A. Goettler, she described herself as "the only Irish actress with a Spanish name and a German husband". See more »

Nickname:

The Champagne Girl

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page