No photo available. Represent Gernot Friedel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,108,752 this week

Gernot Friedel

Gernot Friedel was born in 1941 in Innsbruck, Austria. He is a director and writer, known for Das Ende eines langen Winters (1990), Im Fluß der Jahreszeiten (2002) and Hotel Savoy (1995). See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gernot Friedel's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
 2002 Othello darf nicht platzen (TV Movie)
 2002 Im Fluß der Jahreszeiten (TV Movie)
 2000 Jedermann (TV Movie)
 1999 Herbert von Karajan 1908-1989 (TV Movie documentary)
 1999 Sonny Boys (TV Movie)
 1996 Spitzenleistung (TV Movie)
 1995 Hotel Savoy
 1991 Am dreizehnten Tag (TV Movie)
 1991 Der 13. Tag
 1985 Tatort (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Fahrerflucht (1985)
 1982 Ich bin wie Othello (TV Movie)
 1981 Die sieben Todsünden und Totentanz (TV Movie) (segment director)
 1979 Die Bräute des Kurt Roidl (TV Movie)
 1979 Kleine Gaben (TV Movie) (segments "Im Café", "Im Park")
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gernot Friedl

Message Boards

Discuss Gernot Friedel on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page