No photo available. Represent Florida Friebus? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,429 this week

Florida Friebus (1909–1988)

Florida Friebus was born on October 10, 1909 in Auburndale, Massachusetts, USA. She was an actress and writer, known for The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959), The Bob Newhart Show (1972) and Jennifer (1978). She was married to Richard Waring. She died on May 27, 1988 in Laguna Niguel, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Florida Friebus.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Soundtrack
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
 1978 ABC Weekend Specials (TV Series)
Miss Kelly
- Soup for President (1978) ... Miss Kelly
 1978 Kaz (TV Series)
- A Case of Class (1978)
 1978 Jennifer
Miss Tooker
 1974-1978 Rhoda (TV Series)
Mrs. Swensen / Edna Brundidge / Harriet Strongen
- Brenda Runs Away (1978) ... Mrs. Swensen
- The Return of Billy Glass (1976) ... Edna Brundidge
- The Shower (1974) ... Harriet Strongen
 1973-1977 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Connie Graham / Molly McMurty
- The Reincarnation (1977) ... Connie Graham
- Murder-Go-Round (1973) ... Molly McMurty
 1976 Switch (TV Series)
Fiona
 1976 Amelia Earhart (TV Movie)
Miss Perkins
 1975 Kate McShane (TV Series)
 1975 Love Nest (TV Movie)
Jenny
 1975 Miles to Go Before I Sleep (TV Movie)
Ruth
 1975 Chico and the Man (TV Series)
Althea Nelson
- Garage Sale (1975) ... Althea Nelson
 1973 The Rookies (TV Series)
Sister Elizabeth
- Prayers Unanswered, Prayers Unheard (1973) ... Sister Elizabeth
 1973 The Partridge Family (TV Series)
Mrs. Hendleman
- The Diplomat (1973) ... Mrs. Hendleman (as Florida Freibus)
 1958-1973 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Mrs. Travis / Mrs. Meggs
- The Boy and the Sinner (1973) ... Mrs. Travis
- Land Deal (1958) ... Mrs. Meggs
 1973 Cannon (TV Series)
Julie McElroy
- Catch Me If You Can (1973) ... Julie McElroy
 1973 Room 222 (TV Series)
- The Noon Goon (1973)
 1971-1972 Mary Tyler Moore (TV Series)
Nun / Mrs. Marshall
- Operation: Lou (1972) ... Nun
- Room 223 (1971) ... Mrs. Marshall
 1972 The Doris Day Show (TV Series)
Miss Peabody
- Jimmy the Gent (1972) ... Miss Peabody
 1972 Circle of Fear (TV Series)
Mrs. Prescott
- Bad Connection (1972) ... Mrs. Prescott
 1972 Sanford and Son (TV Series)
Woman
- The Suitcase Case (1972) ... Woman
 1968-1969 Peyton Place (TV Series)
Maggie Riggs
- Episode #5.45 (1969) ... Maggie Riggs
- Episode #5.42 (1969) ... Maggie Riggs
- Episode #5.40 (1969) ... Maggie Riggs
- Episode #5.38 (1969) ... Maggie Riggs
- Episode #5.37 (1969) ... Maggie Riggs
 1968 Ironside (TV Series)
Middle-Aged Woman
- An Obvious Case of Guilt (1968) ... Middle-Aged Woman
 1966 Ben Casey (TV Series)
Miss Marshall
 1966 This Is the Life (TV Series)
- Pleasant Journey (1966)
 1965 My Mother the Car (TV Series)
Miss McFee
- My Son, the Judge (1965) ... Miss McFee
 1964 The New Phil Silvers Show (TV Series)
Mrs. Bradshaw
- Leave It to Harry (1964) ... Mrs. Bradshaw
 1963 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Marian Lamont
- The Case of the Witless Witness (1963) ... Marian Lamont
 1960 The Chevy Mystery Show (TV Series)
Lois Halsey
- The Summer Hero (1960) ... Lois Halsey
 1959 The Donna Reed Show (TV Series)
Helen Brooks
- Do You Trust Your Child? (1959) ... Helen Brooks
 1959 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
- Face of a Hero (1959)
 1957-1958 Bachelor Father (TV Series)
Mrs. Marquand / Mrs. Barker / Mrs. Banks
- Bentley and the Finishing School (1958) ... Mrs. Marquand
- Bentley and the Revolving Housekeepers (1957) ... Mrs. Barker
- Bentley and the P.T.A. (1957) ... Mrs. Banks
 1958 High School Confidential!
Mrs. Linda Staples (uncredited)
 1958 Father Knows Best (TV Series)
Mrs. Ellis
- Big Sister (1958) ... Mrs. Ellis
 1957 The Joseph Cotten Show: On Trial (TV Series)
Helen Fogarty
- The Gentle Voice of Murder (1957) ... Helen Fogarty
 1956 The Alcoa Hour (TV Series)
Mrs. Franklin
- Kiss and Tell (1956) ... Mrs. Franklin
 1956 The Good Fairy (TV Movie)
Karoline
 1955 The Goldbergs (TV Series)
Lucy Stevens
- Dreams (1955) ... Lucy Stevens
- Social Butterfly (1955) ... Lucy Stevens
 1954 Lamp Unto My Feet (TV Series)
 1950-1953 The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Mary Greeley
- Let Them Be Sea Captains (1951) ... Mary Greeley
 1950-1953 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
 1950 Escape (TV Series)
- The Great Fog (1950)
 1950 Lights Out (TV Series)
- Dead Pigeon (1950)
 1948 The Ford Theatre Hour (TV Series)
- Joy to the World (1948)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Collector's Item. Comedy. Written by Lillian Day and Alfred Golden. Scenic Design by Charles Elson. Costume Design by Michi Weglyn. Directed by Alfred Golden and Roger Clark. Booth Theatre: 8 Feb 1952- 9 Feb 1952 (3 performances). Cast: Florida Friebus (as "Helen McCarthy") [final Broadway role], Harold Grau (as "Mr. Blanc"), ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Florida Freebus | Florida Freibus
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of Theodore Friebus.

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Florida Friebus on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page