No photo available. Represent Gavin Friday? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,337 this week

Gavin Friday

The singer, composer and painter Gavin Friday was born in Dublin in October 1959. He was the founder member of the legendary Irish band The Virgin Prunes. His debut exhibition of paintings 'I Didn't Come Up The Liffey in a Bubble' was in 1988. Since 1985 he has composed and performed with his longtime musical partner Maurice Seezer, first in a a ... See full bio »

"The Handmaid's Tale" Stars Celebrate Multiple Wins

"The Handmaid's Tale" stars Elisabeth Moss, Alexis Bledel, and Ann Dowd celebrate one another's acting wins and the show's big success on Emmys night.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gavin Friday's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Romeo + Juliet
Romeo + Juliet Soundtrack
(1996)
Moulin Rouge!
Moulin Rouge! Soundtrack
(2001)
In the Name of the Father
In the Name of the Father Music Department
(1993)
In America
In America Composer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
 2017/I The Dinner (performer: "I Want to Live") / (writer: "I Want to Live")
 2011 This Must Be the Place (performer: "Lord I'm Coming") / (writer: "Lord I'm Coming" - as G. Friday)
  HaNefilim (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2007)
- Tag Adom (2007) ... (performer: "In the Name of the Father") / (writer: "In the Name of the Father" - as Friday)
 2005 Breakfast on Pluto (performer: "Running Bear" (1959), "Wig Wam Bam" (1972), "Sand" (1966))
 2004 Rory O'Shea Was Here (performer: "Angel") / (writer: "Angel")
 2002 In America (producer: "Time Enough for Tears" (2002)) / (writer: "Time Enough for Tears" (2002))
 2001 Moulin Rouge! (performer: "Children Of The Revolution") / (producer: "Children Of The Revolution")
 1997 The Boxer (performer: "EVERYTHING'S GONNA BE ALRIGHT", "IN THE SHADOW OF A GUN") / (writer: "EVERYTHING'S GONNA BE ALRIGHT", "IN THE SHADOW OF A GUN")
 1996 Romeo + Juliet (performer: "Angel") / (producer: "Angel") / (writer: "Angel")
 1996 Basquiat (performer: "This Is the Last Song I'll Ever Sing") / (writer: "This Is the Last Song I'll Ever Sing")
  The Oprah Winfrey Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1996) (writer - 1 episode, 1996)
- Episode dated 19 February 1996 (1996) ... (performer: "In the Name of the Father") / (writer: "In the Name of the Father")
 1995 The Passion of Darkly Noon (performer: "Look What You've Done (To My Skin)")
 1995 The Magic of David Copperfield XVI: Unexplained Forces (TV Special) (performer: "In the Name of the Father")
 1993 In the Name of the Father (performer: "In the Name of the Father", "Billy Boola") / (writer: "In the Name of the Father", "Billy Boola", " (You Made Me the) Thief of Your Heart" - as Friday)
 1990 Bad Influence (performer: "HE GOT WHAT HE WANTED") / (writer: "HE GOT WHAT HE WANTED")
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performs Sergei Prokofiev's Peter & The Wolf accompanied by The Friday-Seezer Ensemble. The CD performance is packaged along with a book illustrated by childhood friend Bono of U2. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Mr.Gavin Friday

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

'I could never Rock and I never wanted to Roll'

Trivia:

Appeared on RTE and performed a cover of Lynsey de Paul's song 'Sugar Me' with the RTE orchestra on July 9th, 1998. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page