No photo available. Represent Leonard Freeman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,703 this week

Leonard Freeman (I) (1920–1974)

Leonard Freeman was born on October 31, 1920 in Sonoma County, California, USA. He was a writer and producer, known for Hawaii Five-0 (2010), Hang 'Em High (1968) and Hawaii Five-O (1968). He was married to Joan Taylor. He died on January 20, 1974 in Palo Alto, California. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Kodi Smit-McPhee

Australian actor Kodi Smit-McPhee stars as Nightcrawler in X-Men: Apocalypse. What are some other roles he's played over the years?

Watch the video

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leonard Freeman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hawaii Five-0
Hawaii Five-0 Writer
(2010-2016)
Hang 'Em High
Hang 'Em High Writer
(1968)
Hawaii Five-O
Hawaii Five-O Writer
(1968-1980)
Claudelle Inglish
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
 2010-2016 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series) (based on the series "Hawaii Five-O" created by - 143 episodes)
- O Ke Ali'i Wale No Ka'u Makemake (2016) ... (based on the series "Hawaii Five-O" created by)
- Pa'a Ka 'ipuka I Ka 'Upena Nananana (2016) ... (based on the series "Hawaii Five-O" created by)
- Pilina Koko (2016) ... (based on the series "Hawaii Five-O" created by)
- I'ike Ke Ao (2016) ... (based on the series "Hawaii Five-O" created by)
- Ka Pono Ku'oko'a (2016) ... (based on the series "Hawaii Five-O" created by)
 1997 Hawaii Five-O (TV Movie) (creator)
  Hawaii Five-O (TV Series) (created by - 280 episodes, 1968 - 1980) (story - 9 episodes, 1969 - 1973) (written by - 5 episodes, 1968 - 1969)
- Woe to Wo Fat (1980) ... (creator)
- The Moroville Covenant (1980) ... (creator)
- A Bird in Hand... (1980) ... (creator)
- Clash of Shadows (1980) ... (creator)
- The Flight of the Jewels (1980) ... (creator)
 1973 Cry Rape (TV Movie) (story)
 1968 Hang 'Em High (written by)
 1964 Grand Hotel (TV Movie) (writer)
  Route 66 (TV Series) (story - 4 episodes, 1961 - 1963) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 1961 - 1963) (written by - 1 episode, 1962)
- Shadows of an Afternoon (1963) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Blues for the Left Foot (1962) ... (written by)
- The Thin White Line (1961) ... (teleplay)
- The Mud Nest (1961) ... (story)
- Goodnight Sweet Blues (1961) ... (story)
 1963 The Robert Taylor Show (TV Series) (writer)
 1961 Claudelle Inglish (screenplay)
 1961 The Barbara Stanwyck Show (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Shock (1961) ... (written by)
 1958-1959 Goodyear Theatre (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Lady Bug (1959) ... (teleplay)
- The Giant Step (1958) ... (teleplay)
 1959 The Detectives (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Bait (1959) ... (written by)
  Alcoa Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes, 1957 - 1958) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1959) (written by - 1 episode, 1959)
- The Best Way to Go (1959) ... (teleplay)
- Goodbye Johnny (1959) ... (written by)
- The Clock Strikes 12 (1958) ... (writer)
- Circumstantial (1957) ... (writer)
 1959 The David Niven Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Promise (1959) ... (writer)
 1958-1959 Lux Playhouse (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Deathtrap (1959) ... (teleplay)
- Drive a Desert Road (1958) ... (teleplay)
 1958 Target (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Police Doctor (1958) ... (written by)
 1957-1958 Men of Annapolis (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Last Chance (1958) ... (written by)
- Mister Fireball (1958) ... (written by)
- Mail Call (1957) ... (written by)
- Blinding Light (1957) ... (written by)
 1956 Jane Wyman Presents The Fireside Theatre (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- A Place on the Bay (1956) ... (teleplay)
 1956 The 20th Century-Fox Hour (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- Overnight Haul (1956) ... (teleplay)
 1956 Matinee Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Big Guy (1956)
  Lassie (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1956) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1956)
- The Trial (1956) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 1956 Celebrity Playhouse (TV Series) (teleplay - 1 episode)
- My Name Is Sally Roberts (1956) ... (teleplay)
 1956 Dr. Christian (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Fighter (1956) ... (written by)
  Four Star Playhouse (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode, 1954) (story - 1 episode, 1954)
- The Answer (1954) ... (screenplay) / (story)
 1954 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series) (teleplay - 2 episodes)
- Showdown at Sunset (1954) ... (teleplay)
- The Treasure of Santo Domingo (1954) ... (teleplay)
 1953 The All American (story)
 1952 Steel Town (story)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Produced a pilot for a proposed NBC dramatic series called "Grand Hotel". It starred Barry Fitzgerald and Chad Everett.

Alternate Names:

Glenn Roberts | Glen Roberts
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father, with Joan Taylor, of a daughter.

Nickname:

Lenny

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
A brilliant script writer jeremy3
script pkjrsamcfatridge
Discuss Leonard Freeman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page