No photo available. Represent Joel Freeman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 177,490 this week

Joel Freeman (I)

Joel Freeman was born on June 12, 1922 in Irvington, New Jersey, USA. He is an assistant director and producer, known for Bad Day at Black Rock (1955), Blackboard Jungle (1955) and The Long, Long Trailer (1953). He is married to Betty Freeman. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Joel Freeman? Add or change photos

Related News

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Joel Freeman.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (61 credits)
 1986 No Dead Heroes (assistant director)
 1960 The Brothers Brannagan (TV Series) (assistant director)
 1959-1960 Man with a Camera (TV Series) (assistant director - 4 episodes)
- Touch-Off (1960) ... (assistant director)
- The Picture War (1960) ... (assistant director)
- The Bride (1959) ... (assistant director)
- The Positive Negative (1959) ... (assistant director)
 1959 World of Giants (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- Special Agent (1959) ... (assistant director)
 1959 Roadracers (assistant director)
 1958-1959 The Californians (TV Series) (assistant director - 5 episodes)
- The First Gold Brick (1959) ... (assistant director)
- Old Sea Dog (1958) ... (assistant director)
- The Man from Paris (1958) ... (assistant director)
- The Alice Pritchard Case (1958) ... (assistant director)
- Panic on Montgomery Street (1958) ... (assistant director)
 1959 Bold Venture (TV Series) (assistant director)
 1958 Highway Patrol (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- Explosives (1958) ... (assistant director)
 1957 Something of Value (assistant director)
 1957 Hot Summer Night (assistant director)
 1956 Tea and Sympathy (assistant director)
 1956 The Fastest Gun Alive (assistant director)
 1956 Ransom! (assistant director)
 1956 MGM Parade (TV Series) (assistant director - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.34 (1956) ... (assistant director)
- Episode #1.33 (1956) ... (assistant director)
- Episode #1.32 (1956) ... (assistant director)
 1955 It's a Dog's Life (assistant director)
 1955 The Tender Trap (assistant director)
 1955 The Glass Slipper (assistant director - uncredited)
 1955 Blackboard Jungle (assistant director)
 1955 Bad Day at Black Rock (assistant director)
 1954 Green Fire (assistant director)
 1954 Valley of the Kings (assistant director - uncredited)
 1954 The Student Prince (assistant director)
 1954 Men of the Fighting Lady (assistant director)
 1954 Prisoner of War (assistant director)
 1954 Gypsy Colt (assistant director)
 1954 Rose Marie (assistant director - uncredited)
 1954 Tennessee Champ (assistant director - uncredited)
 1953 The Long, Long Trailer (assistant director)
 1953 Easy to Love (assistant director)
 1953 Half a Hero (assistant director)
 1953 The Affairs of Dobie Gillis (assistant director)
 1953 Dream Wife (assistant director - uncredited)
 1953 A Slight Case of Larceny (assistant director)
 1953 Cry of the Hunted (assistant director)
 1953 Jeopardy (assistant director)
 1952 Above and Beyond (assistant director)
 1952 Desperate Search (assistant director)
 1952 Plymouth Adventure (assistant director - uncredited)
 1952 Holiday for Sinners (assistant director - uncredited)
 1952 You for Me (assistant director)
 1952 Glory Alley (assistant director - uncredited)
 1952 The Sellout (assistant director - uncredited)
 1952 Invitation (assistant director - uncredited)
 1951 It's a Big Country: An American Anthology (assistant director)
 1951 Callaway Went Thataway (assistant director)
 1951 The Tall Target (assistant director - uncredited)
 1951 Strictly Dishonorable (assistant director - uncredited)
 1951 Kind Lady (assistant director - uncredited)
 1950 Summer Stock (assistant director - uncredited)
 1950 The Next Voice You Hear... (assistant director - uncredited)
 1950 The Reformer and the Redhead (assistant director - uncredited)
 1950 Black Hand (assistant director - uncredited)
 1949 Adam's Rib (assistant director - uncredited)
 1949 Easy Living (assistant director - uncredited)
 1949 Neptune's Daughter (assistant director)
 1949 The Set-Up (assistant director - uncredited)
 1949 Brothers in the Saddle (assistant director - uncredited)
 1948 Blood on the Moon (assistant director - uncredited)
 1948 Station West (assistant director - uncredited)
 1948 Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (assistant director - uncredited)
 1947 The Paradine Case (assistant director - uncredited)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Production manager (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joel D. Freeman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nephew of Dore Schary. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Joel Freeman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page