No photo available. Represent Alan Freed? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,571 this week

Alan Freed (I) (1921–1965)

Alan Freed was born on December 15, 1921 in Johnstown, Pennsylvania, USA. He was married to Inga Boling, Marjorie Hess and Betty Lou Bean. He died on January 20, 1965 in Palm Springs, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: November

We can't wait to return to the world of the "Vikings" on Nov. 29. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 87 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 
a list of 758 people
created 28 Dec 2012
 
a list of 7 people
created 13 Feb 2015
 
list image
a list of 528 people
created 12 Aug 2016
 
a list of 758 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Freed's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Goodfellas
Goodfellas Soundtrack
(1990)
Brooklyn's Finest
Brooklyn's Finest Soundtrack
(2009)
View from the Top
View from the Top Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
 2014 Altman (Documentary) (writer: "Sincerely")
 2011 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Randy Travis (2011) ... (writer: "Nadine")
- James Burton, W. S. "Fluke" Holland, and Kenny Lovelace (2011) ... (writer: "Nadine" - uncredited)
 2009 Brooklyn's Finest (writer: "Sincerely" (1954))
 2007 The 4400 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Daddy's Little Girl (2007) ... (writer: "Sincerely" - uncredited)
 2003 View from the Top (writer: "Sincerely")
 2002 Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (writer: "Sincerely")
 2002 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Whoever Did This (2002) ... (writer: "Sincerely")
 1993 The Innocent (lyrics: "MAYBELLENE") / (music: "MAYBELLENE")
 1990 Book of Love (writer: "Sincerely")
 1990 Goodfellas (writer: "Sincerely")
 1988 Comic Book Confidential (Documentary) (writer: "Sincerely")
 1985 Twice in a Lifetime (writer: "Sincerely")
 1983 Porky's II: The Next Day (writer: "Sincerely")
 1976 Sparkle (writer: "Sincerely")
 1973 Electra Glide in Blue (writer: "Most of All")
 1961 Glenn Miller Time (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 ... (writer: "Sincerely" - uncredited)
 1959 Perry Como's Kraft Music Hall (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #11.19 (1959) ... (writer: "Sincerely" - uncredited)
 1955 Your Hit Parade (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 16 April 1955 (1955) ... (writer: "Sincerely")
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Songwriter: Is credited as co-writer of the Chuck Berry classic "Maybelline" and The Moonglows' "Sincerely", although he actually wasn't involved in writing either song.

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alan Freed and his Rock 'n Roll Band
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's natural that kids should look for excitement and thrills. Well I'd rather that they find it in the theater than in street gangs. I say that if kids have any interest in any kind of music, thank God for it. Because if they have the interest, they can find themselves in it. And as they grow up, they broaden out and come to enjoy all kinds of music. See more »

Trivia:

Legendary radio disc jockey in the 1950s who helped popularize the term "Rock and Roll" music. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page