No photo available. Represent Dean Fredericks? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,752 this week

Dean Fredericks (I) (1924–1999)

Dean Fredericks was born on January 21, 1924 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Frederick Joseph Foote. He was an actor, known for The Phantom Planet (1961), Jungle Jim (1955) and Steve Canyon (1958). He died on June 30, 1999 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 61 people
created 19 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dean Fredericks.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (41 credits)
 1963 Savage Sam
Comanche Chief
 1963 The Virginian (TV Series)
Jan Wolski
- The Final Hour (1963) ... Jan Wolski
 1962-1963 The Rifleman (TV Series)
Rance / Phil Carver
- Requiem at Mission Springs (1963) ... Rance
- Squeeze Play (1962) ... Phil Carver
 1962 Rawhide (TV Series)
Jed Harvey
- The Greedy Town (1962) ... Jed Harvey
 1962 Wild Harvest
Whitey
 1960 Surfside 6 (TV Series)
'Deep' Waters
- Girl in the Galleon (1960) ... 'Deep' Waters
 1960 Bronco (TV Series)
Greywolf
- Seminole War Pipe (1960) ... Greywolf
 1960 Lawman (TV Series)
Great Bear
- Chantay (1960) ... Great Bear
 1960 Sugarfoot (TV Series)
Spotted Wolf
- The Shadow Catcher (1960) ... Spotted Wolf
 1960 Shotgun Slade (TV Series)
Vance
- Killer's Brand (1960) ... Vance
 1960 Laramie (TV Series)
Chad Morgan
- Street of Hate (1960) ... Chad Morgan
 1960 The Ann Sothern Show (TV Series)
Johnson
- Common Cents (1960) ... Johnson
 1960 The Deputy (TV Series)
Pete Clemson
- Silent Gun (1960) ... Pete Clemson
 1959 Border Patrol (TV Series)
Inspector Al Moore
- Night Target (1959) ... Inspector Al Moore
 1958 The Light in the Forest
Niskitoon (as Norman Frederic)
 1958 The Lone Ranger and the Lost City of Gold
Dr. James Rolfe (as Norman Fredric)
 1956-1958 Cheyenne (TV Series)
Char / Little Chief / Chief Yellow Knife
- The Long Search (1958) ... Char (as Norman Frederic)
- The Broken Pledge (1957) ... Little Chief (as Norman Frederic)
- Quicksand (1956) ... Chief Yellow Knife (as Norman Frederic)
 1958 Gun Fever
Charlie Whitman (as Norman Fredric)
 1957 The Court of Last Resort (TV Series)
Redfern
- The Jim Thompson Case (1957) ... Redfern
 1957 The Sheriff of Cochise (TV Series)
Fred Tappan
- Federal Witness (1957) ... Fred Tappan (as Norman Fredric)
 1957 Maverick (TV Series)
Mitchell
- The Jeweled Gun (1957) ... Mitchell (as Norman Frederic)
 1957 Escape from San Quentin
Jerry (uncredited)
 1957 The Disembodied
Suba (as Norman Frederic)
 1957 Whirlybirds (TV Series)
Chalky
- Lady Luck (1957) ... Chalky (as Norman Fredric)
 1954-1957 The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (TV Series)
Komawi / Stacy Chance / Cherokee Kid / ...
- Major Swanson's Choice (1957) ... Komawi (as Norman Fredric)
- Return of the Chief (1956) ... Komawi (as Norman Fredric)
- The Last Chance (1955) ... Stacy Chance (as Norman Fredric)
- Boone's Wedding Day (1955) ... Cherokee Kid (as Norman Fredric)
- The White Buffalo (1955) ... Komawi (as Norman Fredric)
 1957 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Gart
- The Photographer (1957) ... Gart (as Norman Frederic)
 1957 Navy Log (TV Series)
DeMarco
- War of the Whale Boats (1957) ... DeMarco (as Norman Frederic)
 1957 Utah Blaine
Jug Davis (as Norman Frederic)
 1956 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Soldier
- A Child Is Born (1956) ... Soldier (as Norman Fredric)
 1956 Circus Boy (TV Series)
Jano
- The Little Gypsy (1956) ... Jano (as Norman Fredric)
 1956 Tales of the 77th Bengal Lancers (TV Series)
- The Hostage (1956) ... (as Norman Frederic)
 1955-1956 Jungle Jim (TV Series)
Kaseem
- Power of Darkness (1956) ... Kaseem (as Norman Fredric)
- Gift of Evil (1956) ... Kaseem (as Norman Fredric)
- The Silver Locket (1956) ... Kaseem (as Norman Fredric)
- Return of the Tauregs (1956) ... Kaseem (as Norman Fredric)
- The Avenger (1956) ... Kaseem (as Norman Fredric)
 1954 Silent Raiders
Chief (as Fred Foote)
 1954 Them!
Det. Curtis (uncredited)
 1954 Rails Into Laramie
Townsman (uncredited)
 1954 Jesse James vs. the Daltons
Member of Lynch Mob (uncredited)
 1952 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
- The Sheriff (1952)
 1952 The Living Bible (TV Series)
Caiaphas
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Frederick Foote | Fred Foote | Norman Frederic | Norman Frederick | Norman Fredric | Norm Fredric

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

For the "Steve Canyon" TV series, bleached his hair blond in order to more closely resemble the comic-strip hero. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Wagon Train spfxu4ea
The Silent Service spfxu4ea
Discuss Dean Fredericks on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page