No photo available. Represent Joe Franklin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 39,645 this week

Joe Franklin (I) (1926–2015)

Joe Franklin was born on March 9, 1926 in Bronx, New York City, New York, USA as Joseph Fortgang. He was an actor, known for The Aristocrats (2005), Ghoul School (1990) and 50,000,000 Joe Franklin Fans Can't Be Wrong (1997). He was married to Lois Meridan. He died on January 24, 2015 in Manhattan, New York City. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1367 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 845 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1856 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 170 people
created 09 Feb 2014
 
a list of 117 people
created 12 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Franklin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Aristocrats
The Aristocrats Himself
(2005)
Ghoul School
Ghoul School Thanks
(1990)
Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters Joe Franklin
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 2009 The Mercy Man
Joe Franklin
 2007 Black Ribbon
Ted Richardson
 1993 The Troma System (Short)
Joe Franklin
 1987 Invisible Thread (TV Movie)
 1984 Ghostbusters
Joe Franklin
 1984 Broadway Danny Rose
Joe Franklin
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Encyclopedia of Comedians" See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's nice to be important, but it's even more important to be nice.

Trivia:

He has been listed in the Guinness Book of World Records as having the longest-running TV talk show in history, The Joe Franklin Show (1950), for 50 years. He has interviewed many guests, including: Dorothy Lamour, Buddy Hackett, Jackie Mason, Rodney Dangerfield, Ray Bolger, Redd Foxx, Vincent Price, Jake LaMotta, Tiny Tim, Frank Sinatra Jr., Howard Stern and Buster Keaton. Franklin has also done... See more »

Nickname:

King of Nostalgia

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page