No photo available. Represent Noel Francis? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 133,661 this week

Noel Francis (I) (1906–1959)

Noel Francis was born on August 31, 1906 in Temple, Texas, USA. She was an actress, known for I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932), Smart Money (1931) and Blonde Crazy (1931). She died on October 30, 1959 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1587 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Noel Francis's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (48 credits)
 1937 Sudden Bill Dorn
Lorna Kent
 1935 Stone of Silver Creek
Lola
 1935 Mutiny Ahead
Mimi
 1935 The White Cockatoo
Elise
 1934 The Man Who Reclaimed His Head
Chon-Chon (uncredited)
 1934 The White Parade
Nurse Clare
 1934 Imitation of Life
Mrs. Eden (uncredited)
 1934 Fifteen Wives
Ruby Cotton
 1934 The Loudspeaker
Dolly
 1934 Strictly Dynamite
Lady Waiting in Georgie's Lobby (uncredited)
 1934 The Line-Up
Mabel Martin
 1934 Good Dame
Puff Warner
 1934 What's Your Racket?
Mae Cosgrove
 1933 Son of a Sailor
Queenie
 1933 Havana Widows
Gladys Gable (uncredited)
 1933 Blood Money
Red's Girlfriend (uncredited)
 1933 Only Yesterday
Letitia
 1933 Bureau of Missing Persons
Alice Crane
 1933 The Important Witness
Ellen Kelly
 1933 Her Resale Value
Milly
 1933 Hold Me Tight
Trudie (uncredited)
 1933 Reform Girl
Lydia Johnson
 1932 Frisco Jenny
Rosie (uncredited)
 1932 Under-Cover Man
Connie
 1932 Manhattan Tower
Marge Lyon
 1932 Madison Sq. Garden
Noel
 1932 Guilty as Hell
Julia Reed
 1932 My Pal, the King
Princess Elsa
 1932 Flames
Pat
 1932 Man About Town
Hazel (uncredited)
 1932 The Mouthpiece
Miss DeVere
 1932 So Big!
Mabel, a 'Fancy Woman'
 1932 Night Court
Lil Baker
 1932 The Expert
Daisy
 1931 Ladies of the Big House
Thelma
 1931 Husband's Holiday
Party Girl (uncredited)
 1931 Smart Woman
Miss Peggy Preston
 1931 Smart Money
Marie
 1931 Bachelor Apartment
Janet
 1931 Resurrection
Party Girl (uncredited)
 1930 Up the River
Sophie (uncredited)
 1930 Rough Romance
Flossie
 1930 New Movietone Follies of 1930
Gloria de Witt
 1930 Her Hired Husband (Short)
 1929 Turkey for Two (Short)
Waitress
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Active on Broadway in the following productions: See more »

Alternate Names:

Noel Frances

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A former Ziegfield-girl, she was discovered by Fox on the New York stage. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Now I am captivated! What about her personal life? barrysfavorite
Discuss Noel Francis on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page