No photo available. Represent Charles H. France? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 341,808 this week

Charles H. France (1870–1940)

Charles H. France was born in 1870 in Decatur, Indiana, USA. He was a director and writer, known for An Absent-Minded Mother (1914), The Widow's Suitors (1913) and On the Steps (1914). He died on June 15, 1940 in Onarga, Illinois, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Onarga, Illinois, USA

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 728 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles H. France's work have you seen?

Known For

An Absent-Minded Mother
(1914)
The Widow's Suitors
(1913)
On the Steps
On the Steps Director
(1914)
Getting to the Ball Game
(1914)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Actor | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (92 credits)
 1915 Where Can I Get a Wife? (Short)
 1915 Can a Man Fool His Wife? (Short)
 1915 Snap Shots (Short)
 1915 The Voice of Conscience (Short)
 1915 Their Happy Little Home (Short)
 1915 Curing the Cook (Short)
 1915 Tracked by the Hounds (Short)
 1914 Andy Falls in Love (Short)
 1914 Getting to the Ball Game (Short)
 1914 Buster Brown's Uncle (Short)
 1914 Andy and the Redskins (Short)
 1914 Buster Brown's Education (Short)
 1914 George Washington Jones (Short)
 1914 Getting Andy's Goat (Short)
 1914 Buster and His Goat (Short)
 1914 The Old Fire Horse (Short)
 1914 Andy Learns to Swim (Short)
 1914 Andy Has a Toothache (Short)
 1914 On the Steps (Short)
 1914 Andy Goes A-Pirating (Short)
 1914 By Parcel Post (Short)
 1914 Andy Plays Cupid (Short)
 1914 The Lucky Vest (Short)
 1914 Quarantined (Short)
 1914 The Impersonator (Short)
 1914 Andy and the Hypnotist (Short)
 1914 A Night Out (Short)
 1914 A Boarding House Romance (Short)
 1914 Andy, the Actor (Short)
 1914 An Absent-Minded Mother (Short)
 1914 Cheese Mining (Short)
 1914 Love's Young Dream (Short)
 1914 Andy Goes on the Stage (Short)
 1914 Andy Plays Hero (Short)
 1914 The Sherlock Holmes Girl (Short)
 1913 Andy Gets a Job (Short)
 1913 The College Chaperone (Short)
 1913 Mary's New Hat (Short)
 1913 Greedy George (Short)
 1913 Seth's Woodpile (Short)
 1913 A Hornet's Nest (Short)
 1913 His First Performance (Short)
 1913 The Widow's Suitors (Short)
 1913 The Comedian's Downfall (Short)
 1913 The Magician Fisherman (Short)
 1913 The Grocer's Revenge (Short)
 1913 Borrowing Trouble (Short)
 1913 Henrietta's Hair (Short)
 1913 The Short-Stop's Double (Short)
 1913 Sweeney's Dream (Short)
 1913 A Jolt for the Janitor (Short)
 1913 The Patchwork Quilt (Short)
 1913 Papa's Dream (Short)
 1913 Love's Old Sweet Song (Short)
 1913 The Gold Brick (Short)
 1913 Sweeney and the Fairy (Short)
 1913 The Midnight Bell (Short)
 1913 Cured of Her Love (Short)
 1913 Turn Him Out (Short)
 1913/II The Fugitive (Short)
 1913 The Collector of Pearls (Short)
 1913 Sweeney and the Million (Short)
 1913 A Day That Is Dead (Short)
 1913 Poison Ivy (Short)
 1913 A Curious Family (Short)
 1912/II A Pair of Boots (Short)
 1912 A Near-Sighted Cupid (Short)
 1912 Buster and the Gypsies (Short)
 1912 Buster and the Pirates (Short)
 1912 Buster in Nodland (Short)
 1912 Buster's Dream (Short)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles Francis

Message Boards

Discuss Charles H. France on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page