No photo available. Represent José Frade? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,147 this week

José Frade

José Frade was born in 1938 in Spain. He is a producer and writer, known for Hermanos de leche (1994), Torment (1974) and Edge of the Axe (1988). See full bio »

Born:

in Spain

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José Frade's work have you seen?

Known For

Hermanos de leche
(1994-1996)
Torment
Torment Producer
(1974)
Edge of the Axe
Edge of the Axe Producer
(1988)
¿Se puede?
¿Se puede? Producer
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (78 credits)
 2013 Zarpazos! Un Viaje Por El Spanish Horror (Documentary) (associate producer)
 2001 Academia de baile Gloria (TV Series) (executive producer - 17 episodes)
- Petición de mano (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Achares (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Limando asperezas (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Ajustes familiares (2001) ... (executive producer)
- Reunión familiar (2001) ... (executive producer)
 1998-1999 Una de dos (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- Cada oveja con su pareja (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Cada oveja con su pareja (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Un montón de mentiras (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Feliz cumpleaños (1999) ... (executive producer)
- Ponga un pobre en su mansión (1999) ... (executive producer)
 1998 Café con leche (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Esto no es Hollywood (1998) ... (executive producer)
 1994-1996 Hermanos de leche (TV Series) (producer - 43 episodes)
- Diagnóstico mortal (1996) ... (producer)
- Viejos conocidos (1996) ... (producer)
- Cuestión de publicidad (1996) ... (producer)
- Atracción demencial (1996) ... (producer)
- Entre las brumas del pasado (1996) ... (producer)
 1996 Yo, una mujer (TV Series) (producer - 12 episodes)
- El sueño dormido (1996) ... (producer)
- El efecto mariposa (1996) ... (producer)
- Más allá de las sombras (1996) ... (producer)
- Después de tantos años (1996) ... (producer)
- Arancha (1996) ... (producer)
 1995-1996 Tres hijos para mí solo (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Gatos por liebres (1996) ... (producer)
- Cambio de planes (1996) ... (producer)
- El reencuentro (1996) ... (producer)
- Tres pequeños héroes (1996) ... (producer)
- El día después (1996) ... (producer)
 1994-1995 Canguros (TV Series) (producer - 11 episodes)
- La visita (1995) ... (producer)
- Una chica natural (1995) ... (producer)
- El secreto del éxito (1995) ... (producer)
- Predicando en el desierto (1995) ... (producer)
- Buscarse la vida (1995) ... (producer)
 1993 Tretas de mujer (producer)
 1992 The Naked Target (producer)
 1989 Sangre y arena (producer)
 1988 The Brother from Space (producer - as Jose Frade)
 1988 Edge of the Axe (producer)
 1987 Rest in Pieces (producer - as Jose Frade)
 1985 La hoz y el Martínez (producer)
 1984 Playboy en paro (producer)
 1984 The Sea Serpent (producer - as Jose Frade)
 1983 El Cid cabreador (producer)
 1982 Buenas noches, señor monstruo (producer)
 1982 Buscando a Perico (producer)
 1982 El primer divorcio (producer)
 1981 Pepe, no me des tormento (producer)
 1981 Brujas mágicas (producer)
 1981 Chaste and Pure (producer)
 1981 The National Mummy (producer)
 1981 ¡Qué gozada de divorcio! (producer - as Jose Frade)
 1981 La masajista vocacional (producer)
 1980 El erótico enmascarado (producer)
 1980 La campanada (producer)
 1979 Alejandra, mon amour (executive producer)
 1979 Ernesto (producer)
 1979 L'anello matrimoniale (producer)
 1978 La ocasión (producer)
 1978 Cartas de amor de una monja (producer)
 1978 The Violation of the Bitch (producer)
 1978 A Man Called Autumn Flower (producer)
 1977 Daddy's War (producer)
 1977 Secretos de alcoba (producer)
 1977 Los claros motivos del deseo (producer)
 1977 Uno del millón de muertos (producer)
 1976 La Corea (producer)
 1976 The Long Holidays of 1936 (producer)
 1976 La siesta (producer)
 1975 Blood and Passion (producer)
 1975 Las bodas de Blanca (producer - as Jose Frade)
 1975 Cuando el cuerno suena (producer)
 1974 Torment (producer)
 1973 The Girl from the Red Cabaret (producer)
 1973 Un casto varón español (producer)
 1973 To Love, Perhaps to Die (producer - as Jose Frade)
 1972 Entre dos amores (producer)
 1971 Los días de Cabirio (producer)
 1971 Préstame quince días (producer)
 1971 Marta (producer - as Jose Frade)
 1971 Cold Eyes of Fear (producer)
 1970 No desearás al vecino del quinto (executive producer)
 1970 La tonta del bote (executive producer - as Jose Frade)
 1970 La sfida dei MacKenna (executive producer)
 1969 Las panteras se comen a los ricos (executive producer)
 1969 A Bullet for Rommel (executive producer)
 1969 Cantando a la vida (executive producer)
 1967 Left Handed Johnny West (producer)
 1967 Lucky, el intrépido (executive producer)
 1966 Django Does Not Forgive (producer)
 1965 Espionage in Tangiers (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (9 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joseph A. Frade | Jose Frade

Message Boards

Discuss José Frade on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page