No photo available. Represent J.C. Fowler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 322,750 this week

J.C. Fowler (1869–1952)

J.C. Fowler was born on July 25, 1869 in New York City, New York, USA as John Crawford Fowler. He is known for his work on Reckless Courage (1925), Good Morning Sheriff (1930) and Campus Knights (1929). He died on June 27, 1952 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of J.C. Fowler.

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Stunts
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 1946 Crack-Up
Man (uncredited)
 1945 The Dolly Sisters
Al Smith (uncredited)
 1945 The Picture of Dorian Gray
Club Member (uncredited)
 1944 Heavenly Days
Senator (uncredited)
 1943 Government Girl
Man (uncredited)
 1943 Mr. Lucky
Gambler (uncredited)
 1943 The Amazing Mrs. Holliday
Party Chairman (uncredited)
 1942 The Glass Key
Henrys' Dinner Guest (uncredited)
 1941 Appointment for Love
Man in Audience (uncredited)
 1939 The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Nobleman (uncredited)
 1939 Union Pacific
Official (uncredited)
 1938 Woman Against Woman
Chief Justice (uncredited)
 1938 The Buccaneer
Prominent Gentleman (uncredited)
 1937 The Toast of New York
Buyer (uncredited)
 1937 A Day at the Races
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1936 Charlie Chan at the Opera
Opera Spectator (uncredited)
 1936 Mister Cinderella
Member of Board of Directors (uncredited)
 1936 Charlie Chan at the Race Track
Race Judge (uncredited)
 1936 The Crime of Dr. Forbes
Faculty Doctor (uncredited)
 1935 Love Me Forever
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1934 Jealousy
Bit Role (uncredited)
 1934 The Captain Hates the Sea (uncredited)
 1934 One More River
Sir John (uncredited)
 1934 The World Moves On
Guest at Tavern (uncredited)
 1934 Are We Civilized?
Mohammed
 1934 The Road to Ruin
Homer - Alarmed Neighbor (uncredited)
 1934 Carolina
Gen. Leonidas Polk
 1933 Let's Fall in Love
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1933 Caliente Love (Short)
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1931 Platinum Blonde
Reporter (uncredited)
 1930 Fighting Thru; or, California in 1878
Townsman (uncredited)
 1930 Good Morning Sheriff (Short)
The Mayor (as John C. Fowler)
 1930 The Fighting Legion
John Blake (as Jack Fowler)
 1929 The Peacock Fan
Dr. Whalen (as John Fowler)
 1929 Campus Knights
Dean Whitlock
 1928 The Man Who Laughs (uncredited)
 1927 Modern Daughters (as Jack Fowler)
 1927 Burning Gold
 1927 Wolf's Clothing
Hotel Manager
 1926 Mona Lisa (Short) (as Jack Fowler)
 1926 One Punch O'Day
Charles Hargreaves
 1926 Ranson's Folly
Col. Patten (as Jack Fowler)
 1926 The Power of the Weak (as Jack Fowler)
 1926 Phantom Police
Everett Benton (as Jack Fowler)
 1925 North Star
Dr. Jim Craig (as Jack Fowler)
 1925 S.O.S. Perils of the Sea
Andrew Carson
 1925 Passionate Youth
District Attorney (as Jack Fowler)
 1925 The Gold Rush
Man in Dance Hall (uncredited)
 1925 Reckless Courage
Jasper Bayne
 1924 Feet of Clay (uncredited)
 1924 Single Wives (uncredited)
 1924 Dorothy Vernon of Haddon Hall (uncredited)
 1924 Cytherea (uncredited)
 1924 Flapper Wives
Dr. Oliver Lee
 1924 The Heart Bandit (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J.C. 'Jack' Fowler | Jack Fowler | John C. Fowler | John Fowler
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Jack

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss J.C. Fowler on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page