No photo available. Represent C.R. Foster-Kemp? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,927,039 this week

C.R. Foster-Kemp (1909–1990)

C.R. Foster-Kemp was born on May 11, 1909 in Shanghai, China as Cecil Rupert Foster-Kemp. He was a production manager and assistant director, known for Scott of the Antarctic (1948), The Girl on a Motorcycle (1968) and The Happiest Days of Your Life (1950). He died in December 1990 in Hendon, London, England. See full bio »

Get Streaming With 'Chi-Raq'

Spike Lee's Chi-Raq is available to stream now on Prime. In celebration of this good news, we're serving up one of our favorite clips from the movie, featuring Dave Chappelle.

Watch the clip

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of C.R. Foster-Kemp's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (12 credits)
 1969 Arthur! Arthur! (production manager)
 1968 The Girl on a Motorcycle (production manager - as Cecil Foster Kemp)
 1958-1959 William Tell (TV Series) (production supervisor - 2 episodes)
- The Raid (1959) ... (production supervisor - as Cecil Foster Kemp)
- The Emperor's Hat (1958) ... (production supervisor - as Cecil Foster Kemp)
 1957 Tarzan and the Lost Safari (production manager - as C.R. Foster Kemp)
 1957 Pickup Alley (production supervisor)
 1956 Around the World in Eighty Days (production manager: London - uncredited)
 1956 The Man Who Knew Too Much (unit manager: London - uncredited)
 1954 Front Page Story (production manager - as Cecil Foster Kemp)
 1953 The Golden Mask (production manager)
 1953 Raiders in the Sky (production manager - as Cecil R. Foster Kemp)
 1950 The Happiest Days of Your Life (production manager - as Cecil R. Foster Kemp)
 1948 Scott of the Antarctic (unit production manager - as Cecil Foster Kemp)
Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
 1951 The Galloping Major (assistant director - as Cecil R. Foster Kemp)
 1949 The Interrupted Journey (assistant director - as Cecil Foster Kemp)
 1949 Under Capricorn (assistant director - as C. Foster Kemp)
 1947 It Always Rains on Sunday (first assistant director - uncredited)
 1947 Captain Boycott (second unit director - as Cecil Foster-Kemp)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1958 Paris Holiday (associate producer)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

C. Foster-Kemp | Cecil Foster-Kemp | C. Foster Kemp | C.R. Foster Kemp | Cecil Foster Kemp | Cecil R. Foster Kemp
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Educated at Brighton College.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss C.R. Foster-Kemp on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page